Pro Wrestler Profile - Blackjack Mulligan

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Robert Deroy Windham
Ring Names
  • Blackjack Mulligan ( January 15, 1971 - May 23, 1993)
  • Big Machine ( August 13, 1986 - October 28, 1986)
  • Blackjack Mulligan Sr. ( April 17, 1981 - February 14, 1982)
  • The Texan ( March 11, 1974 - June 7, 1974)
  • Bob Windham ( November 1, 1969 - December 12, 1971)
  • Jack Mulligan ( December 3, 1971 - December 3, 1971)
Height 6 ft 9 in (206 cm)
Weight
  • 300 lbs (136 kg)
Born November 26, 1942
Died April 7, 2016 (aged 73)
Birth Place Sweetwater, Texas
Billed From
  • Eagle Pass, Texas

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( January 1, 1967 - December 3, 1989)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA March 20, 1970 August 26, 1987
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE August 13, 1986 June 21, 1987
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE September 14, 1985 August 13, 1986
Promotion American Wrestling Association AWA January 15, 1984 June 10, 1984
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW August 26, 1977 October 6, 1977
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE June 13, 1975 December 8, 1975
Promotion American Wrestling Association AWA November 1, 1969 July 14, 1973
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE January 15, 1971 July 24, 1971
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel
Images
Oct 1986
Oct 1986
Aug 1986
Aug 1986
Jan 1971
Jan 1971
Finishers
  • Clawhold
  • Lariat
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "American Odyssey" - Single

Titles & Accomplishments

Hall of Fame
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2006, Groups, as a member of the Blackjacks
Titles Won

World Wide Wrestling Federation

  • 1 WWWF World Tag Team Championship (with Blackjack Lanza)

Championship Wrestling from Florida

  • 1 NWA Brass Knuckles Championship (Florida version)
  • 1 NWA United States Tag Team Championship (Florida version) (with Dusty Rhodes)

European Wrestling Union

  • 1 EWU World Super Heavyweight Championship

International Pro Wrestling

  • 1 IWA World Tag Team Championship (with Larry Hennig)

International Wrestling Federation

  • 1 IWF Heavyweight Championship

Mid-Atlantic Championship Wrestling

  • 4 NWA United States Heavyweight Championship (Mid-Atlantic version)
  • 1 NWA World Tag Team Championship (Mid-Atlantic version) (with Ric Flair)

NWA Big Time Wrestling

  • 1 NWA American Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 NWA American Tag Team Championship (with Blackjack Lanza)
  • 2 NWA Texas Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 NWA Texas Tag Team Championship (with Blackjack Lanza)
  • 1 NWA Brass Knuckles Championship (Texas version)

NWA Western States Sports

  • 2 NWA International Heavyweight Championship (Amarillo version)
  • 1 NWA Western States Tag Team Championship (with Dick Murdoch)

World Wrestling Association

  • 1 WWA World Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 WWA World Tag Team Championship (with Blackjack Lanza)

Other Accomplishments
  • WWE Hall of Fame induction (class of 2006 - with Blackjack Lanza)
  • Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame induction (class of 2016 - with Blackjack Lanza)

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top