Pro Wrestler Profile - Aiden English / Matthew Rehwoldt

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Matthew Rehwoldt
Ring Names
  • Matthew Rehwoldt ( September 17, 2020 - Present)
  • Aiden English ( March 2, 2012 - April 15, 2020)
  • Matthew Marquee ( September 17, 2011 - December 10, 2011)
Height 6 ft 3 in (191 cm)
Weight
  • 215 lbs (98 kg)
Born October 7, 1987 (age 34)
Birth Place Chicago, Illinois
Billed From
  • Chicago, Illinois
Nicknames The Drama King; The Artiste; The Man of Sophistication; The Shakespeare of Song; The Picasso of Pain; The Rembrandt of Ridge

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( September 17, 2020 - Present)
  • Commentator ( January 22, 2019 - April 15, 2020)
  • Wrestler ( September 17, 2011 - April 14, 2019)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion Impact Wrestling TNA July 31, 2021 Present
Promotion INDY September 17, 2020 Present
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand NXT UK January 23, 2020 April 15, 2020
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand 205 Live January 22, 2019 April 15, 2020
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand SmackDown July 19, 2016 October 10, 2019
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE April 7, 2016 July 18, 2016
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand NXT June 27, 2012 April 2, 2016
Promotion Florida Championship Wrestling FCW March 2, 2012 July 5, 2012
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel July 31, 2021 Present
Heel April 7, 2016 January 21, 2019
Face May 2, 2014 April 6, 2016
Heel March 2, 2012 April 24, 2014
Images
Jan 2019
Jan 2019
Jan 2018
Jan 2018
May 2017
May 2017
Jun 2014
Jun 2014
Sep 2013
Sep 2013
Mar 2012
Mar 2012
Finishers
  • Director's Cut - Full Nelson into a Reverse STO ( April 5, 2017 - Present)
  • That's a Wrap - High-angle Middle rope Senton Bomb ( March 2, 2012 - Present)
  • Director's Cut - Cobra Clutch into a Sitout Side Slam ( March 2, 2012 - April 4, 2017)
  • Whirling Dervish - with Simon Gotch - Uppercut to the Back followed by a swinging neckbreaker ( May 30, 2015 - April 4, 2017)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Bel Canto" by CFO$ - Single ( September 20, 2017 - January 15, 2019)
  • Theme Song "Voix de Ville" by CFO$ - with Simon Gotch - Team ( April 14, 2016 - August 22, 2017)
  • Theme Song "Vau de Vire" by CFO$ - with Simon Gotch - Team ( July 1, 2015 - April 7, 2016)
  • Theme Song "Voix de Ville" by CFO$ - with Simon Gotch - Team ( October 2, 2014 - June 24, 2015)
  • Theme Song "A Quicker Accomplishment" by Art of Test Music - with Simon Gotch - Team ( June 21, 2014 - September 25, 2014)
  • Theme Song "Blast Out" by Quantum Tracks - Single ( June 27, 2012 - June 20, 2014)
  • Theme Song "Semisweet Symphony" - Single ( March 2, 2012 - July 5, 2012)
  • Theme Song "March of the Toreadors" by Georges Bizet - Single ( September 17, 2011 - March 1, 2012)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

World Wrestling Entertainment

  • 1 NXT Tag Team Championship (with Simon Gotch)
Other Accomplishments
  • Impact Homecoming King and Queen Tournament Winner (2021 - with Deonna Purrazzo)
  • WWE Tag Team Championship #1 Contender Tournament (2016 – with Simon Gotch)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
  • Rusev Day - Lana, Rusev / Miro ( September 26, 2017 - September 18, 2018)
  • The Vaudevillains - Simon Gotch ( May 30, 2014 - April 4, 2017)
Family

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top