Pro Wrestler Profile - Rusev / Miro

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Miroslav Barnyashev (Мирослав Барняшев)
Ring Names
  • Miro ( April 16, 2020 - Present)
  • Rusev ( May 5, 2014 - April 15, 2020)
  • Alexander Rusev ( June 9, 2011 - May 4, 2014)
  • Miroslav Makarov ( November 22, 2008 - June 8, 2011)
Height 6 ft 0 in (183 cm)
Weight
  • 304 lbs (138 kg)
Born December 25, 1985 (age 35)
Birth Place Plovdiv, People's Republic of Bulgaria
Billed From
  • Bulgaria
Nicknames The Redeemer; The Best Man; The Bulgarian Brute; The Super Athlete

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( September 9, 2020 - Present)
  • Wrestler ( November 22, 2008 - July 29, 2020)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion All Elite Wrestling AEW September 9, 2020 Present
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw October 14, 2019 April 15, 2020
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand SmackDown April 11, 2017 October 13, 2019
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw July 19, 2016 April 10, 2017
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE April 7, 2014 July 18, 2016
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand NXT May 30, 2013 April 24, 2014
Promotion Florida Championship Wrestling FCW June 9, 2011 July 5, 2012
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel September 9, 2020 Present
Face September 16, 2019 September 8, 2020
Heel January 29, 2019 September 15, 2019
Face July 1, 2018 January 28, 2019
Heel June 9, 2011 June 30, 2018
Images
Jul 2021
Jul 2021
Mar 2021
Mar 2021
Sep 2020
Sep 2020
Sep 2019
Sep 2019
Apr 2018
Apr 2018
Apr 2017
Apr 2017
May 2016
May 2016
May 2015
May 2015
Apr 2014
Apr 2014
May 2013
May 2013
Finishers
  • Game Over / The Accolade - Camel Clutch ( May 30, 2013 - Present)
  • Machka Kick - Jumping Savate Kick ( April 7, 2014 - Present)
  • Bulplex - Oklahoma Roll into a Release German suplex ( November 22, 2008 - July 5, 2012)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "The Best Man" by Mikey Rukus - Single ( September 9, 2020 - Present)
  • Theme Song "Рев на лъвът" ("Roar Of The Lion") by CFO$ - Single ( January 26, 2014 - July 29, 2020)
  • Theme Song "A League of Their Own" by Jim Johnston - with The League of Nations - Team ( December 7, 2015 - April 28, 2016)
  • Theme Song "Mila Rodino" by Tsvetan Radoslavov - Single ( June 9, 2011 - January 29, 2014)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

World Wrestling Entertainment

  • 3 WWE United States Championship

All Elite Wrestling

  • 1 AEW TNT Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • WWE Slammy Award - Match of the Year (2014 - Team Cena vs. Team Authority, Traditional Elimination Match at Survivor Series)
  • PWI Most Improved Wrestler of the Year (2014)
  • 8° in the PWI 500 (2015)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Lana
Family
  • Lana - Wife (from 2016-07-29)

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top