Alberto Del Rio / El Patron

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name José Alberto Rodríguez
Ring Names
  • Alberto El Patrón ( September 10, 2016 - Present )
  • Alberto Del Rio ( August 25, 2015 - September 9, 2016 )
  • Alberto El Patrón ( August 11, 2014 - August 24, 2015 )
  • Alberto Del Rio ( June 25, 2010 - August 7, 2014 )
  • Alberto Banderas ( August 7, 2009 - June 24, 2010 )
  • El Dorado ( July 15, 2009 - August 6, 2009 )
  • Dos Caras Jr. ( May 9, 2000 - July 14, 2009 )
Height 6 ft 5 in (196 cm)
Weight
  • 239 lbs (108 kg) ( October 6, 2011 - Present )
  • 263 lbs (119 kg)
Born May 25, 1977 (age 43)
Birth Place San Luis Potosí, Mexico
Billed From
  • San Luis Potosí, Mexico
Nicknames Mexico's Greatest Export; The Essence of Excellence; The Pride of Mexico

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( May 3, 2000 - Present )
  • MMA Fighter ( August 18, 2001 - February 27, 2010 )
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion Impact WrestlingTNA March 2, 2017 April 7, 2018
Promotion 5 Star Wrestling5 STAR March 1, 2018 March 20, 2018
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand SmackDown July 19, 2016 September 9, 2016
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE August 26, 2015 July 18, 2016
Promotion World Wrestling CouncilWWC August 25, 2014 December 5, 2015
Promotion Lucha Libre AAA WorldwideAAA August 11, 2014 November 9, 2015
Promotion Lucha UndergroundLUCHA UNDERGROUND January 17, 2015 October 31, 2018
Promotion Ring of HonorROH January 3, 2015 April 4, 2015
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE August 29, 2011 August 7, 2014
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand Raw April 25, 2011 August 28, 2011
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand SmackDown June 25, 2010 April 24, 2011
Promotion Florida Championship WrestlingFCW July 9, 2009 April 1, 2010
Promotion Consejo Mundial de Lucha LibreCMLL November 5, 2004 June 12, 2009
Promotion Lucha Libre AAA WorldwideAAA May 9, 2000 September 16, 2002
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel November 5, 2017 Present
Face September 10, 2016 November 4, 2017
Heel August 26, 2015 September 9, 2016
Face August 8, 2014 August 25, 2015
Heel June 16, 2013 August 7, 2014
Face December 16, 2012 June 15, 2013
Heel April 11, 2009 December 15, 2012
Face May 9, 2000 April 10, 2009
Images
Aug 2014
Aug 2014
Jun 2013
Jun 2013
Aug 2009
Aug 2009
May 2000
May 2000
Finishers
  • Rompe Destinos - Cross Armbreaker, often rolling ( June 25, 2010 - Present )
  • Diving Double Foot Stomp to an opponent held in the tree of woe ( August 25, 2015 - Present )
  • Military Press into a bridging German Suplex ( May 9, 2000 - July 14, 2009 )
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Realeza", by Mariachi Real de Mexico and Jim Johnston - Single ( June 25, 2010 - Present )
  • Theme Song "Power of Mexico" by Dale Oliver - Single ( March 2, 2017 - April 7, 2018 )
  • Theme Song "A League of Their Own" di Jim Johnston - with League of Nations - Team ( December 7, 2015 - April 28, 2016 )

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

World Wrestling Entertainment

  • 2 WWE Championship
  • 2 World Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 WWE United States Championship

Impact Wrestling/Global Force Wrestling

  • 1 Impact Wrestling/Unified GFW World Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 GFW Global Championship

Asistencia Asesoría y Administración

  • 1 AAA Mega Championship

Consejo Mundial de Lucha Libre

  • 1 CMML World Heavyweight Championship

Big League Wrestling

  • 1 BLW World Heavyweight Championship

New Generation Championship Wrestling

  • 1 NGCW Heavyweight Championship

New Generation Championship Wrestling

  • 1 NGCW Heavyweight Championship

Qatar Pro Wrestling

  • 1 QPW World Championship

World Association of Wrestling

  • 1 WAW Undisputed World Heavyweight Championship

World Wrestling League

  • 1 WWL World Heavyweight Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • WWE Royal Rumble Winner (2011)
  • WWE Mr. Money in the Bank (Raw) (2011)
  • WWE Bragging Rights Trophy Winner (2010 – with Big Show, Rey Mysterio, Jack Swagger, Edge, Kofi Kingston & Tyler Reks)
  • AAA Lucha Libre World Cup Winner (2015 - with Rey Mysterio & Myzteziz)
  • AAA Técnico of the Year (2014)
  • CMML La Copa Junior Winner (2006)
  • 6° in the PWI 500 (2011)
  • Gold Medalist in Amateur Wrestling at Pan American Games (1999)
  • Gold Medalist in Amateur Wrestling at World Junior Championships (1997)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Brodus Clay, Dutch Mantel / Zeb Colter, Ricardo Rodriguez
Family

Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top