John Cena

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name John Felix Anthony Cena Jr.
Ring Names
  • John Cena ( June 27, 2002 - Present )
  • The Prototype ( November 5, 1999 - June 26, 2002 )
Height 6 ft 1 in (185 cm)
Weight
  • 251 lbs (114 kg) ( October 6, 2011 - Present )
  • 240 lbs (109 kg) ( June 27, 2002 - October 5, 2011 )
Born April 23, 1977 (age 43)
Birth Place West Newbury, Massachusetts
Billed From
  • West Newbury, Massachusetts
Nicknames The Cenation Leader; The Face That Runs the Place; The Champ; The Doctor of Thuganomics
Notes Free agent

Career History

Roles
  • Part Time Wrestler ( September 24, 2017 - Present )
  • Actor ( October 13, 2006 - Present )
  • Wrestler ( November 5, 1999 - September 23, 2017 )
  • Musician ( January 13, 2004 - August 8, 2005 )
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE June 14, 2017 Present
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand SmackDown July 19, 2016 June 13, 2017
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE August 29, 2011 July 18, 2016
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand Raw June 6, 2005 August 28, 2011
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand SmackDown June 27, 2002 June 5, 2005
Promotion Ohio Valley WrestlingOVW June 27, 2001 November 6, 2002
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face October 19, 2003 Present
Heel October 10, 2002 October 18, 2003
Face November 5, 1999 October 9, 2002
Images
Apr 2018
Apr 2018
Apr 2017
Apr 2017
Apr 2016
Apr 2016
Apr 2015
Apr 2015
Sep 2014
Sep 2014
Jan 2014
Jan 2014
Aug 2013
Aug 2013
Apr 2013
Apr 2013
Nov 2012
Nov 2012
Apr 2012
Apr 2012
Oct 2011
Oct 2011
Apr 2011
Apr 2011
Aug 2010
Aug 2010
Nov 2009
Nov 2009
Jan 2008
Jan 2008
Apr 2005
Apr 2005
Nov 2004
Nov 2004
Oct 2002
Oct 2002
Jun 2002
Jun 2002
Nov 1999
Nov 1999
Finishers
  • Attitude Adjustment / F-U - Standing Fireman's Carry into a Kneeling Takeover ( October 31, 2002 - Present )
  • STF / STFU - Stepover Toehold Facelock ( November 27, 2005 - Present )
  • Shǎndiàn Quántóu / Lightning Fist - Back Fist ( October 6, 2018 - Present )
  • Protobomb - Spin Out Powerbomb ( November 5, 1999 - June 26, 2002 )
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "The Time Is Now" by John Cena & Tha Trademarc - Single ( March 17, 2005 - Present )
  • Theme Song "Basic Thuganomics" by John Cena - Single ( March 27, 2003 - March 10, 2005 )
  • Theme Song "Insert Bass Here" by DJ Case - Single ( November 14, 2002 - February 13, 2003 )
  • Theme Song "Slam Smack" by Ross Hardy - Single ( June 27, 2002 - November 7, 2002 )

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

World Wrestling Entertainment

  • 13 WWE/WWE World Heavyweight Championship
  • 3 World Heavyweight Championship
  • 5 WWE United States Championship
  • 2 WWE Tag Team Championship (1 with The Miz, 1 with David Otunga)
  • 2 World Tag Team Championship (1 with Shawn Michaels, 1 with Batista)

Ohio Valley Wrestling

  • 1 OVW Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 OVW Southern Tag Team Championship (with Rico Constantino)

Ultimate Pro Wrestling

  • 1 UPW Heavyweight Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • WWE Royal Rumble Winner (2008, 2013)
  • WWE Mr. Money In The Bank (WWE Championship) (2012)
  • WWE Slammy Award - Superstar of the Year (2009, 2010, 2012)
  • WWE Slammy Award - Holy Shit Move of the Year (2010 - Attitude Adjustment to Batista through the stage)
  • WWE Slammy Award - Game Changer of the Year (2011 - with The Rock)
  • WWE Slammy Award - Kiss of the Year (2012 - with AJ Lee)
  • WWE Slammy Award - Insult of the Year (2012 - to Dolph Ziggler and Vickie Guerrero)
  • WWE Slammy Award - Match of the Year (2013 - vs. The Rock at WrestleMania 29)
  • WWE Slammy Award - Match of the Year (2014 - Team Cena vs. Team Authority, Traditional Elimination Match at Survivor Series)
  • WWE Slammy Award - "The Hero in All of Us" Award (2015)
  • 1° in the PWI 500 (2006, 2007, 2013)
  • PWI Most Popular Wrestler of the Decade (2000s, 2010s)
  • PWI Match of the Year (2006 - vs. Shawn Michaels at RAW of the 23/04)
  • PWI Match of the Year (2013 - vs. Daniel Bryan at SummerSlam)
  • PWI Match of the Year (2014 - vs. Bray Wyatt at Payback)
  • PWI Match of the Year (2016 - vs. AJ Styles at SummerSlam)
  • PWI Feud of the Year (2006 - vs. Edge)
  • PWI Most Popular Wrestler of the Year (2004, 2005, 2007, 2012)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
  • John Cena & B² - Bull Buchanan ( November 21, 2002 - January 16, 2003 )

Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top