Pro Wrestler Profile - Jim Ross

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name James WIliam Ross
Ring Names
  • Jim Ross ( January 1, 1974 - Present)
Height 6 ft 0 in (183 cm)
Weight
  • 240 lbs (109 kg)
Born January 3, 1952 (age 69)
Birth Place Fort Bragg, California
Billed From
  • Norman, Oklahoma
Nicknames (Good Ol') J.R.

Career History

Roles
  • Commentator ( March 17, 1982 - Present)
  • Producer ( April 3, 2019 - Present)
  • Ambassador ( April 2, 2017 - March 27, 2019)
  • Producer ( January 1, 1978 - March 16, 1982)
  • Referee ( January 1, 1974 - December 31, 1977)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion All Elite Wrestling AEW April 3, 2019 Present
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE April 2, 2017 March 27, 2019
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW March 25, 2016 November 13, 2018
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE November 13, 2012 September 11, 2013
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw April 4, 2011 November 12, 2012
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand NXT June 20, 2012 October 31, 2012
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE October 8, 2009 April 3, 2011
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand SmackDown June 23, 2008 October 9, 2009
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw August 5, 1996 June 22, 2008
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE June 21, 1994 August 4, 1996
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE March 9, 1993 February 11, 1994
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW November 2, 1988 February 8, 1993
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA November 26, 1987 November 1, 1988
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face March 1, 1998 Present
Heel September 1, 1996 February 28, 1997
Face November 26, 1987 December 31, 1995
Images
Jan 2019
Jan 2019
Aug 1996
Aug 1996
Nov 1987
Nov 1987
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Boomer Sooner" by The Pride of Oklahoma '98 - Single ( November 26, 1987 - Present)

Titles & Accomplishments

Hall of Fame
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2007, Individual
Other Accomplishments
  • NWA Hall of Fame induction (class of 2016)
  • Cauliflower Alley Club's Art Abrams Lifetime Achievement Award Winner (2010)
  • George Tragos/Lou Thesz Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame's Lou Thesz Award Winner (2011)
  • 2011 WWE Slammy Award - "Tell Me I Did Not Just See That" Moment of the Year (for rapping during the "Michael Cole Challenge")
  • PWI Stanley Weston Award Winner (2002)

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top