Pro Wrestler Profile - Bull Buchanan

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Barry Buchanan
Ring Names
  • Bull Buchanan ( February 9, 2010 - Present)
  • Buchanan ( January 27, 2003 - February 8, 2010)
  • ( December 10, 2002 - January 26, 2003)
  • Bull Buchanan ( February 8, 1999 - December 9, 2002)
  • Recon ( May 8, 1997 - February 7, 1999)
  • The Punisher ( June 12, 1995 - May 7, 1997)
Height 6 ft 7 in (201 cm)
Weight
  • 275 lbs (125 kg)
Born January 15, 1968 (age 54)
Birth Place Bowdon, Georgia
Billed From
  • Eddyville, Kentucky ( February 8, 1999 - Present)
  • South Africa ( May 8, 1997 - February 7, 1999)
  • Eddyville, Kentucky ( June 12, 1995 - May 7, 1997)

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( March 2, 2019 - June 19, 2021)
  • Wrestler ( June 12, 1995 - November 22, 2014)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion Pro Wrestling NOAHNOAH May 17, 2007 February 28, 2010
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW October 10, 2003 January 7, 2007
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand SmackDown December 12, 2002 January 19, 2003
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw May 20, 2002 June 10, 2002
Promotion Ohio Valley Wrestling OVW September 26, 2001 May 31, 2002
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE June 28, 1997 May 19, 2002
Promotion Ohio Valley Wrestling OVW February 8, 1999 June 23, 2000
Promotion Smoky Mountain Wrestling SMW June 12, 1995 November 25, 1995
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel June 12, 1995 Present
Images
Nov 2002
Nov 2002
Jun 2001
Jun 2001
Jun 1999
Jun 1999
May 1997
May 1997
Finishers
  • Scissors kick
  • Iron Bomb - Falling powerbomb
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Insert Bass Here", by DJ Case and ASCAP - Team ( November 21, 2002 - January 16, 2003)
  • Theme Song "Censorship", by Jim Johnston - Team ( July 17, 2000 - June 14, 2001)
  • Theme Song "Big Dog", by Zack Tempest and Jim Johnston - Team ( March 19, 2000 - June 5, 2000)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

World Wrestling Federation / World Wrestling Entertainment

  • 1 WWF Tag Team Championship - with the Godfather

All Japan Pro Wrestling

  • 1 All Asia Tag Team Championship - with Rico Constantino

Georgia Championship Wrestling / Great Championship Wrestling

  • 2 GCW Heavyweight Championship
  • 4 GCW Tag Team Championship - 1 with AJ Steele, 1 with David Young, 1 with Johnny Swinger, 1 with Scotty Beach

Global Championship Wrestling

  • 1 GCW Heavyweight Championship

Music City Wrestling

  • 1 MCW North American Heavyweight Championship

Ohio Valley Wrestling

  • 1 OVW Southern Tag Team Championship - with Mr. Black

Pro Wrestling America

  • 2 PWA Heavyweight Championship

Pro Wrestling Noah

  • 1 GHC Tag Team Championship - with D'Lo Brown

Rampage Pro Wrestling

  • 2 RPW Heavyweight Championship

Southern Extreme Championship Wrestling

  • 2 SECW Heavyweight Championship

United States Wrestling Association

  • 3 USAW World Tag Team Championship - with the Interrogator

Universal Independent Wrestling

  • 4 UIW Heavyweight Championship

Other Accomplishments
  • 81° in PWI 500 (2001)
  • Noah Global Tag League Technique Prize (2008, 2009)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Don Callis, Jim Cornette
Wrestlers managed John Cena
Family

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top