Pro Wrestler Profile - Mike Awesome

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Michael Lee Alfonso
Ring Names
  • Mike Awesome ( March 6, 2005 - February 26, 2006)
  • The Gladiator ( January 2, 2003 - March 5, 2005)
  • Mike Awesome ( July 3, 1998 - January 1, 2003)
  • The Gladiator ( September 20, 1990 - July 2, 1998)
  • Mike Awesome ( May 12, 1989 - June 21, 1990)
Height 6 ft 6 in (198 cm)
Weight
  • 292 lbs (132 kg)
Born January 24, 1965
Died February 17, 2007 (aged 42)
Birth Place Tampa, Florida
Billed From
  • Tampa, Florida
Nicknames Career Killer

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( February 26, 1989 - February 26, 2006)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion Pro Wrestling NOAHNOAH October 9, 2004 March 5, 2005
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW November 25, 2002 February 22, 2004
Promotion Impact WrestlingTNA April 16, 2003 May 14, 2003
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE June 25, 2001 September 27, 2002
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW April 10, 2000 March 26, 2001
Promotion Extreme Championship WrestlingECW July 3, 1998 April 8, 2000
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW May 1, 1998 September 4, 1999
Promotion Extreme Championship WrestlingECW December 26, 1993 March 5, 1994
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel April 10, 2000 February 26, 2006
Face October 1, 1997 April 9, 2000
Heel September 15, 1996 September 30, 1997
Face January 1, 1996 September 14, 1996
Heel September 20, 1990 December 31, 1995
Images
Apr 2000
Apr 2000
Jul 1998
Jul 1998
Dec 1993
Dec 1993
Finishers
  • Awesome Bomb - Sit-Out Over-the-Shoulder Powerbomb or Running Throwing Over-the-Shoulder Powerbomb ( February 26, 1989 - February 26, 2006)
  • Awesome Splash - Stretch-Out Frog Splash ( February 26, 1989 - February 26, 2006)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Mike Awesome Theme" by Jimmy Hart & Howard Helm - Single ( April 10, 2000 - March 26, 2001)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

Extreme Championship Wrestling

  • 2 ECW World Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 ECW World Tag Team Championship (with Raven)

World Wrestling Federation

  • 1 WWF Hardcore Championship

Frontier Martial-Arts Wrestling

  • 1 FMW Independent World Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 FMW World Brass Knuckles Championship
  • 2 FMW World Brass Knuckles Tag Team Championship (1 with Big Titan, 1 with Mr. Pogo)
  • 1 FMW World Street Fight 6-Man Tag Team Championship (with Mr. Gannosuke & Hisakatsu Oya)

Major League Wrestling

  • 1 MLW World Heavyweight Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • FMW Tag Team Tournament Winner (1991 – with Mr. Pogo)
  • FMW Brass Knuckles Tag Team Championship Tournament Winner (1994 – with Big Titan)
  • FMW Grand Slam Tournament Winner (1995)
  • FMW World Street Fight 6-Man Tag Team Championship Tournament Winner (1997 – with Hisakatsu Oya and Mr. Gannosuke)
  • 7° in PWI 500 (2000)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top