Mil Muertes / El Mesías - Pro Wrestler Profile

On this page, you find the full wrestling profile of Mil Muertes / El Mesías, with his Career History, real name, age, height and weight, the Promotions he worked for, all the Face/Heel turns, the Championship Titles he won, his Finishers, Theme Songs, Tag Teams and Stables, his appearance changes through the years, and more.

Gilbert Cosme Ramírez was born in Bayamón, Puerto Rico on May 25, 1975, and he is currently 49 years old.

He is currently working for Independent promotions, under the ring name of El Mesías.

Profile Info

  • Gender Male
  • Real Name Gilbert Cosme Ramírez
  • Ring Names
    • King Muertes ( July 10, 2021 - April 1, 2022)
    • Gilbert El Boricua ( September 7, 2018 - February 14, 2020)
    • Ricky Banderas ( November 29, 2018 - January 5, 2020)
    • Mil Muertes ( November 6, 2014 - August 18, 2022)
    • Judas Mesias ( September 13, 2007 - March 1, 2008)
    • El Mesías ( March 18, 2007 - Present)
    • El Mega Triple Campeón de AAA ( January 16, 2010 - January 9, 2011)
    • Ricky Banderas ( November 15, 2006 - March 25, 2007)
    • Muerte Cibernética ( March 12, 2006 - December 8, 2006)
    • Ricky Banderas ( April 30, 1997 - February 25, 2006)
  • Born May 25, 1975 (age 49)
  • Nationality Nationality: Puerto RicoPuerto Rico
  • Birth Place Bayamón, Puerto Rico
  • Billed From
    • The Depths of Hell (as Mesías)
    • Beyond the Grave (as Muertes)
  • Height 6 ft 1 in (185 cm)
  • Weight
    • 245 lbs (111 kg)
  • Nicknames The Man of 1000 Deaths; The Monster

Career History

  • Roles

    • Wrestler ( April 30, 1997 - Present)
  • Promotions / Brands

    Promotionfromto
    Promotion INDY April 30, 1997Present
    Promotion Consejo Mundial de Lucha LibreCMLL August 19, 2022 November 28, 2022
    Promotion Major League WrestlingMLW January 13, 2021 April 1, 2022
    Promotion Consejo Mundial de Lucha LibreCMLL August 22, 2018 February 14, 2020
    Promotion Lucha UndergroundLUCHA UNDERGROUND November 6, 2014 October 31, 2018
    Promotion Lucha Libre AAA WorldwideAAA March 12, 2006 March 21, 2018
    Promotion World Wrestling CouncilWWC November 28, 2009 January 7, 2012
    Promotion TNA / Impact WrestlingTNA September 13, 2007 March 1, 2008
  • Images History

    Apr 2022
    Apr 2022
    Feb 2020
    Feb 2020
    Sep 2018
    Sep 2018
    Nov 2014
    Nov 2014
    Mar 2008
    Mar 2008
    Mar 2007
    Mar 2007
    Apr 1997
    Apr 1997
  • Face / Heel Turns

    Alignmentfromto
    Heel November 6, 2014Present
    Face January 8, 2012 November 5, 2014
    Heel July 12, 2010 January 7, 2012
    Face March 2, 2008 July 11, 2010
    Heel September 13, 2007 March 1, 2008
    Face December 6, 2008 September 12, 2007
    Heel November 17, 2005 December 5, 2008
    Face October 9, 2003 November 16, 2005
    Heel August 21, 2000 October 8, 2003
    Face April 30, 1997 August 20, 2000

  • Finishers

    • Straight to Hell - Leaping Reverse STO ( March 18, 2007 - Present)
    • La Patriota - Sharpshooter ( April 30, 1997 - Present)
    • Flatliner - Reverse STO ( November 6, 2014 - April 1, 2022)
    • Dagger in the Heart / The Reaper's Trident - Spear ( November 6, 2014 - April 1, 2022)
    • Frog Splash ( April 30, 1997 - March 25, 2007)
    • Double Leg Slam ( April 30, 1997 - March 25, 2007)
  • Theme Songs

    • Theme Song "Lux Æterna" by Kronos Quartet - Single ( March 18, 2007 - Present)
    • Theme Song "Cinco de Mayhem" by RC99 - Single ( November 6, 2014 - October 31, 2018)
    • Theme Song "Ave Vampire" by Dale Oliver - Single ( September 13, 2007 - March 1, 2008)
    • Theme Song "Carmina Burana" by Carl Orff - Single ( December 9, 2006 - March 10, 2007)
    • Theme Song "Seek & Destroy" by Metallica - Single ( June 18, 2006 - December 8, 2006)
    • Theme Song "Birth of Venus Illegitima" by Therion - Single ( March 12, 2006 - June 17, 2006)
    • Theme Song "Carmina Burana" by Carl Orff - Single ( February 11, 1999 - March 11, 2006)

Titles & Accomplishments

  • Lucha Libre AAA Worldwide

    • 4 AAA Mega Championship
    • 1 AAA World Tag Team Championship (with Pagano)
    • 1 GPCW Super-X Monster Championship
    • 1 IWC World Heavyweight Championship
    • 1 UWA World Light Heavyweight Championship
    • 1 Trident Championship

    Lucha Underground

    • 1 Lucha Underground Championship

    Major League Wrestling

    • 1 MLW Caribbean Heavyweight Championship

    International Wrestling Association

    • 6 IWA World Heavyweight Championship
    • 3 IWA Intercontinental Heavyweight Championship
    • 6 IWA World Tag Team Championship (3 with Gran Apolo, 1 with Glamour Boy Shane, 1 with Cruzz, 1 with Miguel Perez Jr., Huracan Castillo, Fidel Sierra & Pain - Freebird Rule)
    • 10 IWA Hardcore Championship

    Kaoz Lucha Libre

    • 1 Kaoz Mixed Tag Team Championship (with Christi Jaynes)

    PCW Ultra

    • 1 PCW Ultra Heavyweight Championship

    Planet Lucha

    • 1 Planet Lucha Championship

    Promociones EMW

    • 1 EMW World Heavyweight Championship

    World Wrestling Council

    • 1 WWC Universal Heavyweight Championship

    Wrestling Society X

    • 1 WSX Championship

    Wrestling Superstar

    • 1 WS World Submission Lucha Championship
  • Other Accomplishments

    • AAA Copa Antonio Peña Winner (2008)
    • AAA Lucha Libre Premier Winner (2010)
    • AAA Rey de Reyes Winner (2013)
    • WWC Copa Luchador de la Década Winner (2010)
    • The Crash Copa Internacional Winner (2020)
    • 26° in PWI 500 (2008, 2015)

Teams & Relations

  • Tag Teams & Stables

    • Team Trump - Brian Cage, Hernandez, John Morrison / John Hennigan, Martin Casaus / Marty Martinez ( April 18, 2016 - October 14, 2016)
    • La Nueva Sociedad - Pentagón Jr. / Penta El Zero Miedo, Santos Escobar / El Hijo del Fantasma , El Texano Jr., El Zorro, La Parka Negra, Chessman, Taurus ( May 30, 2015 - January 1, 2016)
    • La Legión Extranjera - Kenzo Suzuki, Konnan, Sean Waltman / X-Pac / Syxx-Pac , Chessman, Cuervo, El Zorro, Ozz, Espiritu, Electroshock, Abismo Negro, Antifaz, Headhunter A ( March 18, 2007 - September 28, 2008)
    • La Secta del Mesías - Ozz, Escoria, Espiritu, Cuervo ( March 18, 2007 - September 7, 2008)
    • La Secta Diabólica - Ozz, Escoria, Espiritu, Cuervo ( October 30, 2006 - December 8, 2006)
    • La Secta Cibernética - Cibernético, Chessman, Charly Manson, Cuervo Espiritu, Escoria, Ozz ( March 4, 2006 - October 29, 2006)
    • La Cruz del Diablo - Cruzz, Diabolico, Spectro ( November 17, 2005 - February 17, 2006)
    • La Compañía - Savio Vega , Slash Venom, Miguel Pérez, Rey Fénix, Huracan Castillo ( January 4, 2003 - October 9, 2003)
    • La Nueva Generacion - Apolo ( August 24, 2002 - September 11, 2003)
    • Los Hermanos en Dolor - Glamour Boy Shane ( January 6, 2002 - October 18, 2002)
    • La Nueva Generacion - Gran Apolo ( March 10, 2000 - August 21, 2000)
  • Managers James MitchellJames MitchellKarlee PerezKarlee Perez

You must login to post a comment.
characters left.
Log in with
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!