Tatanka

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Christopher Chavis
Ring Names
  • Tatanka ( January 19, 1992 - Present )
  • Chris Chavis ( March 23, 1990 - January 18, 1992 )
  • Tatanka ( January 13, 1990 - March 22, 1990 )
Height 6 ft 2 in (188 cm)
Weight
  • 285 lbs (129 kg)
Born June 8, 1961 (age 59)
Birth Place Pembroke, North Carolina
Billed From
  • Pembroke, North Carolina

Career History

Roles
  • Ambassador ( November 3, 2015 - Present )
  • Wrestler ( January 13, 1990 - September 28, 2019 )
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE November 3, 2015 Present
Promotion INDY March 23, 2007 September 28, 2019
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand SmackDown February 7, 2006 January 19, 2007
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand Raw August 1, 2005 February 6, 2006
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE October 21, 1991 March 19, 1996
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face March 23, 2007 September 28, 2019
Heel October 27, 2006 January 19, 2007
Face August 1, 2005 October 26, 2006
Heel August 29, 1994 July 31, 2005
Face January 13, 1990 August 28, 1994
Images
Aug 2005
Aug 2005
Apr 1994
Apr 1994
Feb 1992
Feb 1992
Finishers
  • Tomahawk Chop - Diving Overhead Chop ( January 13, 1990 - September 28, 2019 )
  • End of the Trail / Papoose to Go / Renegade Drop - Samoan Drop ( January 13, 1990 - September 28, 2019 )
  • Wakinyan - Swinging Side Slam ( October 27, 2006 - September 28, 2019 )
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "The War Dance" by Jim Johnston - Single ( August 1, 2005 - January 19, 2007 )
  • Theme Song "The War Dance" by Jim Johnston - Single ( October 21, 1991 - March 19, 1996 )

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

All-Star Wrestling

  • 1 ASW Tag Team Championship (with Joe Gomez)

American Wrestling Federation

  • 1 AWF United States Championship

Athletik Club Wrestling

  • 1 ACW German Championship

Classic Wrestling Entertainment

  • 1 CWE Rhein-Neckar-Wrestling Championship

Covey Pro

  • 1 Covey Pro Heavyweight Championship

Dansk Pro Wrestling

  • 1 DPW Tag Team Championship (with Rick Dominick)

Deutsche Wrestling Allianz

  • 1 DWA Heavyweight Championship

German Hurricane Wrestling

  • 1 GHW Heavyweight Championship

i-Generation Superstars of Wrestling

  • 2 i-Generation Australasian Heavyweight Championship

Independent Pro Wrestling Germany

  • 1 IPW Germany Tag Team Championship (with Demolition Davies)

International Wrestling Association

  • 1 IWA World Heavyweight Championship

Israeli Pro Wrestling Association

  • 1 IPWA Heavyweight Championship

Italian Wrestling Superstar

  • 1 IWS Heavyweight Championship

North American Wrestling Association

  • 1 NAWA Heavyweight Championship

South Atlantic Pro Wrestling

  • 1 SAPW Heavyweight Championship

Stampede Wrestling

  • 1 Stampede North American Heavyweight Championship

Top Rope Championship Wrestling

  • 1 TRCW Heavyweight Championship

United Championship Wrestling

  • 1 UCW Heavyweight Championship

United States Wrestling Association

  • 1 USWA Unified World Heavyweight Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • WWF Slammy Award - Greediest (1994)
  • NAWA Mercedes Benz 400 SL Tournament Winner (1990)
  • IWS Wrestler of the Year (2003)

Relations

Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top