Pro Wrestler Profile - King Kong Bundy
King Kong Bundy

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Christopher Alan Pallies
Ring Names
  • King Kong Bundy ( November 27, 1984 - May 12, 2007)
  • Boom Boom Bundy ( October 18, 1984 - November 26, 1984)
  • King Kong Bundy ( March 7, 1982 - October 17, 1984)
  • Big Daddy Bundy ( October 25, 1981 - March 6, 1982)
  • Crippler Canyon ( August 14, 1981 - September 25, 1981)
  • Chris Canyon ( March 7, 1981 - August 13, 1981)
  • Chris Cannon ( June 8, 1981 - August 3, 1981)
Height 6 ft 4 in (193 cm)
Weight
  • 458 lbs (208 kg)
Born November 7, 1955
Died March 4, 2019 (aged 63)
Birth Place Woodbury, New Jersey
Billed From
  • Atlantic City, New Jersey ( March 16, 1985 - May 12, 2007)
  • Nome, Alaska ( August 14, 1981 - December 2, 1984)
Nicknames Man Mountain; The Walking Condominium
Notes Namesake of Al Bundy from "Married... with Children"

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( November 13, 1993 - May 12, 2007)
  • Part Time Wrestler ( February 23, 1988 - November 12, 1993)
  • Wrestler ( March 7, 1981 - February 22, 1988)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion INDY February 23, 1996 May 12, 2007
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA March 5, 1996 October 2, 1999
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE August 20, 1994 October 24, 1995
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE March 16, 1985 February 22, 1988
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW January 4, 1985 August 1, 1985
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA August 14, 1981 December 2, 1984
Promotion American Wrestling Association AWA July 27, 1984 November 25, 1984
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel February 15, 1982 Present
Face March 7, 1981 February 14, 1982
Images
Aug 1994
Aug 1994
Mar 1985
Mar 1985
Apr 1982
Apr 1982
Mar 1981
Mar 1981
Finishers
  • Avalanche Splash - Body avalanche
  • Big splash
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "It's All About the Money" by Jimmy Hart & J.J. Maguire - Single ( August 20, 1994 - October 24, 1995)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

AWA Superstars of Wrestling

  • 1 AWA Superstars of Wrestling Heavyweight Championship

Continental Wrestling Association

  • 1 NWA/AWA Southern Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 NWA/AWA Southern Tag Team Championship - with Rick Rude

Georgia Championship Wrestling

  • 1 NWA National Tag Team Championship - with The Masked Superstar

International Pro Wrestling

  • 1 IPW Heavyweight Championship

International Wrestling Superstars

  • 1 IWS United States Championship

Maryland Championship Wrestling

  • 1 MCW Heavyweight Championship

Midwest Championship Wrestling

  • 1 MCW Championship

NWA New York

  • 1 NWA New York Heavyweight Championship

Richmond Championship Wrestling

  • 1 RCW Heavyweight Championship

Top Rope Wrestling

  • 1 TRW Heavyweight Championship

World Class Championship Wrestling

  • 2 NWA American Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 NWA American Tag Team Championship - with Bill Irwin (1), Bugsy McGraw (1)

World Wide Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 WWWA Heavyweight Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • 147° in PWI 500 (1995)
  • 124° in PWI Years Top 500 (2003)
  • 1987 WWF Slammy Award - Bobby "The Brain" Heenan Scholarship Award (with Haku, Tama, André The Giant, Hercules & Harley Race)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Bobby Heenan, Gary Hart, Jimmy Hart, Million Dollar Man Ted DiBiase

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top