Pro Wrestler Profile - André the Giant

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name André René Roussimoff
Ring Names
  • André the Giant ( January 1, 1987 - December 4, 1992)
  • Giant Machine ( August 15, 1986 - December 31, 1986)
  • André the Giant ( March 26, 1973 - August 14, 1986)
  • André Roussimoff ( July 24, 1971 - March 25, 1973)
  • Monster Roussimoff ( January 3, 1970 - May 20, 1972)
  • Jean Ferré ( January 25, 1966 - January 2, 1972)
Height 7 ft 4 in (224 cm)
Weight
  • 520 lbs (236 kg)
Born May 19, 1946
Died January 27, 1993 (aged 46)
Birth Place Grenoble, France
Billed From
  • Grenoble in the French Alps
Nicknames The Eighth Wonder of the World

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( January 1, 1964 - December 4, 1992)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW April 13, 1990 December 4, 1992
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE March 26, 1973 September 2, 1992
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW February 22, 1974 June 20, 1986
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA October 17, 1971 December 18, 1985
Promotion American Wrestling Association AWA July 24, 1971 November 13, 1983
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face April 1, 1990 December 4, 1992
Heel January 1, 1987 March 31, 1990
Face March 26, 1973 December 31, 1986
Heel July 24, 1971 March 25, 1973
Images
Jan 1987
Jan 1987
Aug 1986
Aug 1986
Jul 1971
Jul 1971
Finishers
  • Seated Senton ( July 24, 1971 - December 4, 1992)
  • Elbow Drop ( July 24, 1971 - December 4, 1992)
  • Double Underhook Suplex ( July 24, 1971 - December 4, 1992)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song [no music] - Single ( March 26, 1973 - September 2, 1992)

Titles & Accomplishments

Hall of Fame
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 1993, Individual
Titles Won

World Wrestling Federation

  • 1 WWF World Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 WWF Tag Team Championship (with Haku)

Championship Wrestling from Florida

  • 1 NWA Florida Tag Team Championship (with Dusty Rhodes)

International Pro Wrestling

  • 1 IWA World Tag Team Championship (with Michael Nador)

NWA Tri-State

  • 1 NWA United States Tag Team Championship (Tri-State version) (with Dusty Rhodes)

World Championship Wrestling (Australia)

  • 1 NWA Austra-Asian Tag Team Championship (with Ronald Miller)

Other Accomplishments
  • WWE Bronze Statue (2013)
  • NJPW Sagawa Express Cup Winner (1986)
  • NJPW International Wrestling Grand Prix Winner (1985)
  • NJPW MSG League Winner (1982)
  • NJPW MSG Tag League Winner (1981 – with Rene Goulet)
  • NWA Hollywood Los Angeles Battle Royal Winner (1975, 1980)
  • NWA San Francisco Cow Palace Battle Royal Winner (1977)
  • Stampede Wrestling Hall of Fame induction (class of 1995)
  • Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame and Museum induction (class of 2002)
  • Canadian Wrestling Hall of Fame induction (class of 2016)
  • AJPW World's Strongest Tag Determination League East Sports Special Award Winner (1991 – with Giant Baba
  • 1987 WWF Slammy Award Winner - Bobby "The Brain" Heenan Scholarship Award (with Haku, Tama, Hercules, King Kong Bundy & Harley Race)
  • PWI Most Popular Wrestler of the Year (1977 & 1982)
  • PWI Match of the Year (1981 - vs. Killer Khan 02/05)
  • PWI Match of the Year (1988 - vs. Hulk Hogan at WWF The Main Event)
  • PWI Most Hated Wrestler of the Year (1988)
  • PWI Editor's Award (1993)
  • 3° in the PWI Years Top 500 (2003)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Bobby Heenan
Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top