Pro Wrestler Profile - Arnold Skaaland
Arnold Skaaland

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Arnold Skaaland
Ring Names
  • Arnold Skaaland ( January 1, 1946 - March 13, 2007)
  • Bobby Weaver ( January 2, 1950 - September 13, 1956)
Height 6 ft 0 in (183 cm)
Weight
  • 240 lbs (109 kg)
Born January 21, 1925
Died March 13, 2007 (aged 82)
Birth Place White Plains, New York
Billed From
  • White Plains, New York ( January 1, 1950 - November 16, 1987)
  • Norway ( January 1, 1946 - December 31, 1949)
Nicknames The Golden Boy

Career History

Roles
  • Part Time Wrestler ( July 1, 1978 - November 16, 1987)
  • Manager ( July 1, 1978 - December 26, 1983)
  • Wrestler ( January 1, 1946 - June 30, 1978)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE January 24, 1963 November 16, 1987
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face February 15, 1952 November 16, 1987
Tweener January 1, 1946 February 14, 1952
Images
Jul 1978
Jul 1978
Jan 1946
Jan 1946
Finishers
  • Sunset flip

Titles & Accomplishments

Hall of Fame
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 1994, Individual
Titles Won

World Wide Wrestling Federation / World Wrestling Federation

  • 1 WWWF United States Tag Team Championship - with Spiros Arion

Other Accomplishments
  • Cauliflower Alley Club other honoree (1994)
  • PWI Manager of the Year award (1978, 1979)
  • WWE Slammy Award - Lifetime Achievement Award (1997)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
  • Spiros Arion and Arnold Skaaland - Spiros Arion ( June 1, 1967 - July 17, 1967)
Wrestlers managed André the Giant, Bob Backlund, Bruno Sammartino

You must login to post a comment.
characters left.
Log in with
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top