Pro Wrestler Profile - Bruno Sammartino

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Bruno Leopoldo Francesco Sammartino
Ring Names
  • Bruno Sammartino ( December 3, 1959 - April 18, 2018)
Height 5 ft 10 in (178 cm)
Weight
  • 265 lbs (120 kg)
Born October 6, 1935
Died April 18, 2018 (aged 82)
Birth Place Pizzoferrato, Italy
Billed From
  • Abruzzo, Italy
Nicknames The Living Legend; The Original Italian Stallion; The Italian Superman

Career History

Roles
  • Commentator ( September 24, 1990 - June 3, 1991)
  • Commentator ( April 21, 1986 - February 16, 1988)
  • Wrestler ( December 3, 1959 - August 29, 1987)
  • Commentator ( March 6, 1979 - January 2, 1980)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE February 16, 1985 February 16, 1988
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE February 4, 1963 October 4, 1981
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA January 12, 1972 April 11, 1976
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW October 21, 1972 December 7, 1973
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA December 3, 1959 July 13, 1969
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face December 3, 1959 August 29, 1987
Images
Dec 1959
Dec 1959
Finishers
  • Bearhug ( December 3, 1959 - August 29, 1987)
  • Hammerlock ( December 3, 1959 - August 29, 1987)
  • Pendulum Backbreaker ( December 3, 1959 - August 29, 1987)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Head From Home" by Sam Spence - Single ( February 4, 1963 - February 16, 1988)

Titles & Accomplishments

Hall of Fame
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2013, Individual
Titles Won

World Wide Wrestling Federation

  • 2 WWWF World Heavyweight/Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 WWWF International Tag Team Championship (1 with Dominic DeNucci, 1 with Tony Marino)
  • 1 WWWF United States Tag Team Championship (with Spiros Arion)

Maple Leaf Wrestling

  • 1 NWA International Tag Team Championship (Toronto version) (with Whipper Billy Watson)
  • 1 NWA United States Heavyweight Championship (Toronto version)

World Wrestling Association (Indianapolis)

  • 1 WWA World Tag Team Championship (with Dick the Bruiser)

World Wrestling Council

  • 1 WWC North American Heavyweight Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • Record for WWWF Championship longest reign (2803 days)
  • WWE Bronze Statue (2014)
  • Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame and Museum induction (class of 2002)
  • George Tragos/Lou Thesz Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame induction (class of 2019)
  • KSWA Hall of Fame induction (class of 2012)
  • WWWA Hall of Fame induction (class of 2008)
  • NWA Hollywood Los Angeles Battle Royal Winner (1972)
  • PWI Wrestler of the Year (1974)
  • PWI Most Inspirational Wrestler of the Year (1976)
  • PWI Match of the Year (1972 - Battle royal)
  • PWI Match of the Year (1975 - vs. Spiros Arion)
  • PWI Match of the Year (1976 - vs. Stan Hansen)
  • PWI Match of the Year (1977 - vs. Billy Graham)
  • PWI Match of the Year (1980 - vs. Larry Zbyszko; Steel cage match)
  • PWI Stanley Weston Award Winner (1981)
  • Madison Square Garden Walk of Fame induction

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
  • Annihilation Inc. - Dick the Bruiser ( August 4, 1973 - March 2, 1974)
  • Argentina Apollo ( April 1, 1963 - October 18, 1965)
Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top