Pro Wrestler Profile - Jerry Lawler

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Jerry O'Neil Lawler
Ring Names
  • Jerry Lawler ( December 1, 1970 - Present)
  • Masked Superstar #2 ( August 25, 1975 - October 10, 1975)
Height 6 ft 0 in (183 cm)
Weight
  • 236 lbs (107 kg)
Born November 29, 1949 (age 73)
Birth Place Memphis, Tennesse
Billed From
  • Memphis, Tennesse
Nicknames The King (of Memphis)
Notes PPV Pre-Show Analyst

Career History

Roles
  • Analyst ( April 19, 2022 - Present)
  • Commentator ( September 26, 2019 - April 18, 2022)
  • Analyst ( August 2, 2016 - September 25, 2019)
  • Commentator ( December 1, 1992 - August 1, 2016)
  • Wrestler ( December 1, 1970 - Present)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE March 17, 2020 Present
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw September 26, 2019 March 16, 2020
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE August 2, 2016 September 25, 2019
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand SmackDown January 8, 2015 August 1, 2016
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw November 19, 2001 January 7, 2015
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE December 1, 1992 February 1, 2001
Promotion American Wrestling Association AWA December 18, 1982 December 13, 1988
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA March 15, 1974 September 28, 1986
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face August 1, 2000 Present
Heel January 24, 1993 July 31, 2000
Face October 1, 1974 January 23, 1993
Heel December 1, 1970 September 30, 1974
Images
Nov 2001
Nov 2001
Dec 1992
Dec 1992
Jan 1970
Jan 1970
Finishers
  • Piledriver ( December 1, 1970 - Present)
  • Crown Drop - Diving Fist Drop ( December 1, 1970 - Present)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "The Bogatyr Gates (in The Capital in Kiev)" by Modest Mussorgsky - Single ( January 24, 1993 - Present)
  • Theme Song "Going the Distance" by Bill Conti - Single ( March 20, 1977 - December 26, 1988)

Titles & Accomplishments

Hall of Fame
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2007, Individual
Titles Won

American Wrestling Association

  • 1 AWA World Heavyweight Championship
  • 58 AWA Southern Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 AWA World Tag Team Championship (with Bill Dundee)
  • 10 AWA Southern Tag Team Championship (1 with Jimmy Valiant, 3 with Bill Dundee, 1 with Mongolian Stomper, 1 with Jos LeDuc, 1 with Austin Idol, 1 with Plowboy Frazier, 1 with Big Bubba)

Championship Wrestling of Arkansas

  • 1 CWA Arkansas Heavyweight Championship

Continental Wrestling Association / Championship Wrestling Association

  • 1 CWA World Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 CWA Heavyweight Championship
  • 3 CWA International Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 CWA World Teag Team Championship (1 with Austin Idol, 1 with Tommy Rich)
  • 3 NWA Mid-America Heavyweight Championship
  • 7 NWA Southern Heavyweight Championship (Memphis version)

Georgia Championship Wrestling

  • 2 NWA Mawith Tag Team Championship (1 with Mr. Wrestling II, 1 with Don Greene)

International Wrestling Association

  • 1 IWA Heavyweight Championship

Jersey All Pro Wrestling

  • 1 JAPW Heavyweight Championship

Maryland Championship Wrestling

  • 1 MCW Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 MCW Tag Team Championship (with The Bruiser)

Memphis Championship Wrestling

  • 2 MCW Southern Heavyweight Championship

Memphis Wrestling

  • 2 Memphis Wrestling Southern Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 Memphis Wrestling Television Championship

Northeast Wrestling

  • 1 NEW Tag Team Championship (with Keith Youngblood)

NWA Gulf Coast Championship Wrestling

  • 1 NWA Tennessee Tag Team Championship (with Jim White)

NWA Mid-America

  • 10 NWA Southern Heavyweight Championship (Mid-America version)
  • 9 NWA Southern Tag Team Championship (Mid-America version) (7 with Jim White, 1 with Plowboy Frazier, 1 with Bill Dundee)
  • 5 NWA Southern Junior Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 NWA Tri-State Heavyweight Championship (Alabama version)
  • 2 NWA Tri-State Tag Team Championship (Alabama version) (with Steve Lawler)
  • 1 NWA United States Tag Team Championship (Mid-America version) (with Jackie Fargo)

NWA Polynesian Wrestling

  • 1 NWA Polynesian Pacific Heavyweght Championship

NWA Virginia

  • 1 NWA All Star Heavyweight Championship

Power Pro Wrestling

  • 1 PPW Tag Team Championship (with Bill Dundee)

Smoky Mountain Wrestling

  • 2 SMW Heavyweight Championship

Traditional Championship Wrestling

  • 1 TCW Tag Team Championship (with Matt Riviera)

United States Wrestling Association

  • 28 USWA Unified World Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 USWA Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 USWA Texas Heavyweight Championship
  • 6 USWA World Tag Team Championship (4 with Jeff Jarrett, 2 with Bill Dundee)

Windy City Pro Wrestling

  • 1 WCPW Battle Royal Championship

World Class Wrestling Association

  • 3 WCWA World Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 WCWA Texas Heavyweight Championship

Other titles

  • 1 USACW United States Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • WWE Raw Rumble Winner (2011)
  • WWF Slammy Award - Mouthiest (1994)
  • WWF Slammy Award - I'm Talking and I Can't Shut Up (1996)
  • WWF Slammy Award - Most Embarrassing Moment (1996 - for kissing his own foot)
  • WWE Slammy Award - Comeback of the Year (2012)
  • WWE Slammy Award - WWE.com Exclusive Video of the Year (2012 - for speaking to WWE.com about his miraculous return)
  • Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame and Museum induction (class of 2011)
  • Memphis Wrestling Hall of Fame induction (class of 2017)
  • CWA Lord of the Ring Winner (1988)
  • CWA 10,000 Dollar Tag Team Tournament Winner (with Jimmy Valiant)
  • NWA Southern States Heavyweight Championship Tournament Winner Winner (1975)
  • USWA World Heavyweight Title Number One Seed Round Robin Tournament Winner (1990)
  • USWA World Heavyweight Championship Tournament Winner (1990)
  • USWA World Heavyweight Championship #1 Contender’s Tournament (1993)
  • WWC Caribbean Cup Winner (2014)
  • PWI Feud of the Year (1993 - vs. Bret Hart; 1992 - with Jeff Jarrett vs. The Moondogs)
  • PWI Most Hated Wrestler of the Year (1993, 1995)
  • PWI Most Inspirational Wrestler of the Year (1988, 2012)
  • 7° in PWI 500 (1992)
  • WrestleSlam Announcer of the Year (2010)
  • Wrestling Observer Newsletter Hall of Fame induction (class of 1996)
  • WON Best Color Commentator (1995, 1996)
  • WON Feud of the Year (1987 - vs. Austin Idol and Tommy Rich; 1992 - with Jeff Jarrett vs. The Moondogs; 1993 - vs. Bret Hart)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
  • Bill Dundee & Jerry Lawler - Bill Dundee ( October 24, 1977 - December 9, 2000)
  • Jerry Lawler & Brian Christopher - Grandmaster Sexay / Brian Christopher ( October 18, 1993 - June 16, 1998)
  • Jerry Lawler & Jeff Jarrett - Jeff Jarrett ( August 26, 1989 - November 22, 1993)
  • The Masked Superstars - Masked Superstar #1 ( August 25, 1975 - October 10, 1975)
  • Jerry Lawler & Jim White - Jim White ( March 16, 1972 - August 5, 1973)
  • Jerry & Steve Lawler - Steve Lawler ( December 2, 1971 - January 22, 1971)
Managers The Kat / Stacy Carter
Family

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top