Fit Finlay

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name David Edward Finlay Jr.
Ring Names
  • Dave Finlay ( November 1, 2020 - Present )
  • Finlay ( January 20, 2006 - October 31, 2020 )
  • Fit Finlay ( September 16, 1981 - December 22, 2012 )
  • Dave Finlay ( September 15, 1981 - September 20, 2012 )
  • Belfast Bruiser ( January 18, 1996 - May 2, 1996 )
Height 6 ft 2 in (188 cm)
Weight
  • 233 lbs (106 kg)
Born October 20, 1958 (age 62)
Birth Place Belfast, Northern Ireland
Billed From
  • Belfast, Northern Ireland
Nicknames The Man Who Loves to Fight; The Belfast Brawler/Bruiser

Career History

Roles
  • Producer ( July 11, 2012 - Present )
  • Wrestler ( January 20, 2006 - December 22, 2012 )
  • Coach ( November 14, 2010 - March 25, 2011 )
  • Producer ( November 14, 2010 - March 25, 2011 )
  • Coach ( March 27, 2001 - January 19, 2006 )
  • Wrestler ( January 1, 1974 - March 26, 2001 )
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE November 1, 2020 Present
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE July 11, 2012 April 15, 2020
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE November 14, 2010 March 25, 2011
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand SmackDown June 29, 2009 November 13, 2010
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand ECW June 25, 2008 June 28, 2009
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand SmackDown January 20, 2006 June 24, 2008
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE March 27, 2001 January 19, 2006
Promotion World Championship WrestlingWCW January 18, 1996 November 16, 2000
Promotion New Japan Pro WrestlingNJPW November 16, 1998 December 6, 1998
Promotion New Japan Pro WrestlingNJPW February 1, 1991 June 8, 1994
Promotion New Japan Pro WrestlingNJPW July 1, 1983 August 4, 1983
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face November 18, 2007 November 13, 2010
Heel January 20, 2006 November 17, 2007
Face January 18, 1996 November 16, 2000
Images
Mar 2001
Mar 2001
Oct 1997
Oct 1997
Jan 1996
Jan 1996
Finishers
  • Celtic Cross - Running Over the shoulder Back-to-belly Piledriver ( January 20, 2006 - December 22, 2012 )
  • Celtic Knot - Modified Indian Deathlock ( January 28, 2007 - December 22, 2012 )
  • Irish Driver - Kneeling Reverse Piledriver ( January 18, 1996 - November 16, 2000 )
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Hes Ma Da" by Jim Johnston - Single ( May 16, 2008 - November 13, 2010 )
  • Theme Song "Lambeg" by Jim Johnston - Single ( January 20, 2006 - May 15, 2008 )
  • Theme Song "Scattered" - Single ( October 1, 1997 - November 16, 2000 )
  • Theme Song "Rock Energy" - Single ( January 18, 1996 - May 2, 1996 )
  • Theme Song "Pride (In The Name of Love)" by U2 - Single ( November 16, 1998 - December 6, 1998 )
  • Theme Song "Byakuen" by Osamu Totsuka - Single ( February 1, 1991 - June 8, 1994 )
  • Theme Song "Belfast" by Boney M. - Single ( January 1, 1977 - December 12, 1997 )

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

World Wrestling Entertainment

  • 1 WWE United States Championship

World Championship Wrestling

  • 1 WCW World Television Championship

All-Star Promotions

  • 1 British Heavyweight Championship

British championships

  • 4 World Mid-Heavyweight Championship

Catch Wrestling Association

  • 1 CWA British Commonwealth Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 CWA Intercontinental Heavyweight Championship
  • 4 CWA World Middleweight Championship
  • 1 CWA World Tag Team Championship (with Marty Jones)

Joint Promotions

  • 6 British Heavy Middleweight Championship
  • 2 British Light Heavyweight Championship

Smash

  • 1 Smash Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • WCW Hardcore Junkyard Invitational Tournament Winner (1999)
  • Fighting Spirit Magazine's LL Cool J Award Winner (2006)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Hornswoggle
Family

Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top