Nigel McGuinness

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Steven Haworth
Ring Names
  • Nigel McGuinness ( September 1, 1999 - Present )
  • Desmond Wolfe ( October 22, 2009 - June 17, 2011 )
Height 6 ft 3 in (191 cm)
Weight
  • 225 lbs (102 kg)
Born January 23, 1978 (age 43)
Birth Place London, England
Billed From
  • London, England
Notes Commentator WWE 205 Live, NXT; Main Event

Career History

Roles
  • Commentator ( December 15, 2016 - Present )
  • Commissioner ( November 3, 2012 - December 11, 2016 )
  • Wrestler ( September 1, 1999 - December 17, 2011 )
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand 205 Live September 25, 2020 Present
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand NXT UK October 17, 2018 Present
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand NXT December 15, 2016 December 25, 2019
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand 205 Live September 4, 2017 September 3, 2019
Promotion Ring of HonorROH August 13, 2011 December 11, 2016
Promotion Impact WrestlingTNA October 22, 2009 June 17, 2011
Promotion Ring of HonorROH August 9, 2003 September 26, 2009
Promotion Pro Wrestling NOAHNOAH November 20, 2005 October 25, 2008
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face May 16, 2011 Present
Heel February 23, 2008 May 15, 2011
Face September 16, 2006 February 22, 2008
Heel October 28, 2005 September 15, 2006
Face August 9, 2003 October 27, 2005
Images
Dec 2016
Dec 2016
Aug 2011
Aug 2011
Oct 2009
Oct 2009
May 2007
May 2007
Sep 1999
Sep 1999
Finishers
  • Tower of London - Rope Hung Cutter ( September 1, 1999 - December 17, 2011 )
  • Jawbreaker Lariat/Rebound Lariat - Pendulum Lariat ( September 1, 1999 - December 17, 2011 )
  • London Dungeon/Thames Barrier - Grounded Top Wrist-lock ( September 1, 1999 - December 17, 2011 )
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Fuckin' in the Bushes" by Oasis - Single ( August 13, 2011 - December 11, 2016 )
  • Theme Song "Menacing" by Dale Oliver - Single ( October 22, 2009 - June 17, 2011 )
  • Theme Song "I Fought the Law" by The Clash - Single ( August 9, 2003 - September 26, 2009 )

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

Ring of Honor

  • 1 ROH World Championship
  • 1 ROH Pure Championship

Heartland Wrestling Association

  • 2 HWA European Championship
  • 2 HWA Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 HWA Tag Team Championship (with The Human Time Bomb)

New Breed Wrestling Association

  • 1 New Breed Heavyweight Championship

One Pro Wrestling

  • 1 1PW Openweight Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • TNA World Tag Team Championship #1 Contender's Tournament Winner (2010 - with Magnus)
  • King of Europe Cup Winner (2007)
  • 6° in the PWI 500 (2009)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables

Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top