Pro Wrestler Profile - Rosey
Rosey

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Matthew Anoa'i
Ring Names
  • Rosey ( October 16, 2010 - July 9, 2016)
  • RO-Z ( January 10, 2006 - October 15, 2010)
  • Rosey ( September 13, 2002 - January 9, 2006)
  • Kimo ( April 27, 2001 - September 12, 2002)
  • Matty Samu ( May 1, 2000 - April 26, 2001)
  • Mack Daddy Kane ( June 22, 1996 - April 30, 2000)
  • Armageddon #2 ( March 20, 1999 - October 26, 1999)
  • Matty Smalls ( September 20, 1996 - March 27, 1998)
  • Kuhio ( November 24, 1995 - November 10, 1997)
Height 6 ft 6 in (198 cm)
Weight
  • 375 lbs (170 kg)
Born April 7, 1970
Died April 17, 2017 (aged 47)
Birth Place San Francisco, California
Billed From
  • Samoa
Nicknames The S.H.I.T. (Super Hero In Training)

Career History

Roles
  • Part Time Wrestler ( June 4, 2016 - July 9, 2016)
  • Wrestler ( November 24, 1995 - July 9, 2011)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion INDY February 4, 2006 July 9, 2011
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW June 25, 2006 March 30, 2007
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw July 22, 2002 March 21, 2006
Promotion Extreme Championship WrestlingECW June 22, 1996 October 12, 1996
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face July 19, 2004 July 9, 2016
Heel June 22, 1996 July 18, 2004
Images
Aug 2003
Aug 2003
Jul 2002
Jul 2002
Jul 1996
Jul 1996
Finishers
  • Running Discus Leg Drop ( November 24, 1995 - July 9, 2011)
  • Sitout Swinging Side Slam ( November 24, 1995 - July 9, 2011)
  • RO'Zsault - Split-legged Moonsault ( January 10, 2006 - October 15, 2010)
  • Samoan Driver - Reverse Piledriver ( January 10, 2006 - October 15, 2010)
  • Running Splash ( January 10, 2006 - October 15, 2010)
  • Diving Leg Drop ( November 24, 1995 - January 9, 2006)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Eye of the Hurricane" by Jim Johnston - with The Hurricane - Team ( August 15, 2003 - October 24, 2005)
  • Theme Song "3 Minutes" di 2 Skinnee J's - with 3-Minute Warning - Team ( July 22, 2002 - June 1, 2003)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

World Wrestling Entertainment

  • 1 World Tag Team Championship (with The Hurricane)

Extreme Wrestling Federation

  • 1 EWF Tag Team Championship (with Charles Jackson)

Frontier Martial-Arts Wrestling/World Entertainment Wrestling

  • 1 FMW/WEW Hardcore Tag Team Championship (with Eddie Fatu)

Heartland Wrestling Association

  • 1 HWA Tag Team Championship (with Ekmo)

International World Class Championship Wrestling

  • 1 IWCCW Tag Team Championship (with Sammy The Silk)

Memphis Championship Wrestling

  • 3 MCW Southern Tag Team Championship (with Ekmo)

National Wrestling League

  • 1 NWL Tag Team Championship (with L.A. Smooth)

World Wrestling Council

  • 1 WWC World Tag Team Championship (with Tahiti)

World Xtreme Wrestling

  • 2 WXW Tag Team Championship (with L.A. Smooth)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Rico, Stacy Keibler
Family

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top