Pro Wrestler Profile - Theodore Long

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Theodore Robert Rufus Long
Ring Names
  • Theodore Long ( June 14, 1989 - Present)
  • Teddy Long ( January 1, 1985 - September 30, 2002)
Height 5 ft 10 in (178 cm)
Weight
  • 173 lbs (78 kg)
Born September 15, 1947 (age 74)
Birth Place Birmingham, Alabama
Billed From
  • Atlanta, Georgia
Notes Former General Manager of WWE Smackdown; WWE ECW

Career History

Roles
  • Assistant GM ( August 3, 2012 - July 12, 2013)
  • Assistant GM ( April 2, 2012 - June 17, 2012)
  • General Manager ( June 3, 2008 - April 1, 2012)
  • Assistant GM ( November 30, 2007 - May 16, 2008)
  • General Manager ( July 29, 2004 - September 21, 2007)
  • Manager ( October 1, 2002 - July 28, 2004)
  • Referee ( December 21, 1998 - September 30, 2002)
  • Manager ( June 14, 1989 - December 1, 1996)
  • Referee ( January 1, 1985 - June 13, 1989)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE April 2, 2012 June 12, 2014
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand SmackDown April 8, 2009 April 1, 2012
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand ECW June 3, 2008 April 7, 2009
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand SmackDown March 22, 2004 June 2, 2008
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw October 1, 2002 March 21, 2004
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE December 21, 1998 July 28, 2004
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW January 1, 1985 December 1, 1996
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel April 2, 1989 July 28, 2004
Images
Dec 1998
Dec 1998
Jan 1995
Jan 1995
Jan 1985
Jan 1985
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "MacMillitant" by Miestro - Single ( October 1, 2002 - June 12, 2014)

Titles & Accomplishments

Hall of Fame
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2017, Individual
Other Accomplishments
  • NWA Hall of Fame induction (class of 2012)
  • Combat Sport Pro Hall of Fame induction (class of 2015)
  • PWI Manager Of The Year (1990)

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top