Pro Wrestler Profile - Dara Singh

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Dara Singh Randhawa (born Deedar Singh Randhawa)
Ring Names
  • Dara Singh ( January 1, 1948 - July 12, 2012)
Height 6 ft 2 in (188 cm)
Weight
  • 280 lbs (127 kg)
Born November 19, 1928
Died July 12, 2012 (aged 83)
Birth Place Dharmuchak, Amritsar District, Punjab, British India
Billed From
  • Punjab, India
Nicknames Indian He-Man, Rustam-e-Hind
Notes Famous for his legendary takedown of Australian wrestler, King Kong

Career History

Roles
  • Actor ( November 28, 1952 - July 12, 2012)
  • Politician ( January 1, 1998 - December 31, 2009)
  • Wrestler ( January 1, 1948 - June 30, 1983)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion INDY January 1, 1948 June 30, 1983
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face January 1, 1948 June 30, 1983
Images
Jan 1969
Jan 1969
Jan 1953
Jan 1953
Jan 1948
Jan 1948
Finishers
  • Airplane Spin

Titles & Accomplishments

Hall of Fame
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2018, Legacy
Titles Won

Indian promotions

  • 1 Commonwealth Championship
  • 1 Unknown World Wrestling Championship

Maple Leaf Wrestling

  • 1 NWA Canadian Open Tag Team Championship (with Yukon Eric)

World Wide Wrestling Association

  • 10 WWWA World Heavyweight Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • Wrestling Observer Newsletter Hall of Fame induction (class of 1996)
  • 1951 Champion of Malaysia
  • 1954 Rustam-e-Hind
  • 1956 Rustam-e-Punjab

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
  • Dara Singh and Yukon Eric - Yukon Eric ( July 3, 1958 - August 7, 1958)

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top