Pro Wrestler Profile - Dave Taylor

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name David Taylor
Ring Names
  • Dave Taylor ( January 7, 1977 - January 1, 2012)
  • Tim Shea ( March 12, 1982 - May 15, 1982)
Height 6 ft 3 in (191 cm)
Weight
  • 260 lbs (118 kg)
Born May 1, 1957 (age 64)
Birth Place Yorkshire, England
Billed From
  • Queensbury, West Yorkshire, England
Nicknames Squire; Rocky

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( January 7, 1977 - January 1, 2012)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion INDY September 26, 2008 November 12, 2011
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand SmackDown October 20, 2006 April 28, 2008
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW November 26, 1995 January 5, 2000
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW October 12, 1996 November 1, 1996
Promotion INDY December 22, 1978 October 24, 1995
Promotion Stampede Wrestling STAMPEDE March 12, 1982 May 15, 1982
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel November 26, 1995 April 28, 2008
Images
Mar 1982
Mar 1982
Finishers
  • British Suplex - Floatover Bridging Double Underhook Suplex ( January 7, 1977 - November 12, 2011)
  • Fallaway Slam ( January 7, 1977 - November 12, 2011)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Regality" by Jim Johnston - Single ( October 20, 2006 - April 28, 2008)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

All Star Promotions

  • 2 British Heavyweight Championship

Catch Wrestling Association

  • 2 CWA World Tag Team Championship (1 with Chris Benoit, 1 with Miles Zrno)

CWF Mid-Atlantic

  • 1 CWF Mid Atlantic Heavyweight Championship

Frontier Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 European Heavyweight Championship

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Wrestlers managed Drew McIntyre
Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top