Pro Wrestler Profile - Bam Bam Bigelow

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Scott Charles Bigelow
Ring Names
  • Bam Bam Bigelow ( August 23, 1985 - January 19, 2007)
  • Crusher Yurkof ( September 29, 1986 - December 5, 1986)
Height 6 ft 4 in (193 cm)
Weight
  • 390 lbs (177 kg)
Born September 1, 1961
Died January 19, 2007 (aged 45)
Birth Place Asbury Park, New Jersey
Billed From
  • Asbury Park, New Jersey
Nicknames The Beast from the East; The Flamed Wonder

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( August 23, 1985 - November 7, 2006)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion INDY June 28, 2002 November 7, 2006
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW November 16, 1998 March 26, 2001
Promotion Extreme Championship WrestlingECW May 10, 1997 November 1, 1998
Promotion INDY September 29, 1995 April 30, 1998
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE October 31, 1992 November 19, 1995
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW January 30, 1987 October 21, 1992
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW November 2, 1988 March 21, 1991
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA October 1, 1988 November 1, 1988
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE May 28, 1987 July 25, 1988
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel January 31, 1998 November 7, 2006
Face October 24, 1997 January 30, 1998
Heel May 10, 1997 October 23, 1997
Face April 24, 1995 May 9, 1997
Heel October 31, 1992 April 23, 1995
Face August 23, 1985 October 30, 1992
Images
Jan 1987
Jan 1987
Finishers
  • Wham, Bam, Thank You Ma'am - Diving Headbutt ( August 23, 1985 - November 7, 2006)
  • Greetings From Asbury Park - Over the shoulder Sitout Reverse Piledriver ( October 1, 1988 - March 26, 2001)
  • Corner Slingshot Splash ( May 28, 1987 - July 25, 1988)
  • Nuclear Splash - Diving Splash ( June 21, 1986 - March 23, 1987)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Skank" - Single ( November 16, 1998 - March 26, 2001)
  • Theme Song "The Zoo" by Bruce Dickinson - Single ( January 1, 1998 - November 1, 1998)
  • Theme Song "Welcome to the Jungle" by Guns N' Roses - Single ( May 10, 1997 - December 31, 1997)
  • Theme Song "Beast From The East" by Jim Johnston - Single ( October 31, 1992 - November 19, 1995)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

Extreme Championship Wrestling

  • 1 ECW World Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 ECW World Television Championship

World Championship Wrestling

  • 1 WCW Hardcore Championship
  • 2 WCW World Tag Team Championship (with Diamond Dallas Page & Chris Kanyon - Freebird rule)

New Japan Pro Wrestling

  • 1 IWGP Tag Team Championship (with Big Van Vader)

Continental Wrestling Association

  • 1 AWA Southern Heavyweight Championship

NWA Northeast

  • 1 NWA Northeast Heavyweight Championship

Universal Superstars of America

  • 1 USA Heavyweight Championship

USA Pro Wrestling / USA Xtreme Wrestling

  • 2 USA Pro/UXW Heavyweight Championship

World Class Wrestling Association

  • 1 WCWA Television Championship

Wrestle Association R

  • 1 WAR World Six-Man Tag Team Championship (with Hiromichi Fuyuki & Yoji Anjo)
Other Accomplishments
  • WAR Six Man Tag Team Tournament Winner (1994 – with Genichiro Tenryu & Atsushi Onita)
  • 1987 WWF Slammy Award - Best Head (with Gene Okerlund)
  • 68° in PWI Years Top 500 (2003)
  • 36° in PWI Years Top 100 Tag Team (2003 - with Big Van Vader)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Luna Vachon, Million Dollar Man Ted DiBiase, Rick Rude
Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top