Pro Wrestler Profile - Vampiro

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Ian Richard Hodgkinson
Ring Names
  • Vampiro ( January 29, 2011 - Present)
  • Vampiro ( December 13, 1998 - May 24, 2008)
  • Vampiro Canadiense ( March 17, 2002 - December 2, 2012)
  • Vampiro Canadiense ( May 12, 2001 - June 17, 2001)
  • Vampiro Canadiense ( February 12, 1991 - December 12, 1998)
  • Vampiro Casanova ( June 1, 1994 - October 6, 1996)
Height 6 ft 2 in (188 cm)
Weight
  • 250 lbs (113 kg)
Born May 31, 1967 (age 55)
Birth Place Thunder Bay, Ontario, Canada
Billed From
  • Thunder Bay, Ontario, Canada

Career History

Roles
  • Part Time Wrestler ( July 18, 2021 - Present)
  • Producer ( February 1, 2017 - May 1, 2020)
  • Wrestler ( May 13, 2017 - November 29, 2019)
  • Commentator ( September 5, 2014 - October 31, 2018)
  • Wrestler ( February 12, 1991 - November 8, 2015)
  • Producer ( April 15, 2005 - June 18, 2006)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion Lucha Libre AAA WorldwideAAA June 18, 2022 Present
Promotion Lucha Libre AAA WorldwideAAA October 9, 2017 May 1, 2020
Promotion Lucha UndergroundLUCHA UNDERGROUND October 29, 2014 October 31, 2018
Promotion Lucha Libre AAA WorldwideAAA April 22, 2012 December 2, 2012
Promotion Lucha Libre AAA WorldwideAAA March 16, 2008 March 16, 2009
Promotion Consejo Mundial de Lucha Libre CMLL May 1, 2007 July 29, 2007
Promotion Lucha Libre AAA WorldwideAAA April 15, 2005 June 18, 2006
Promotion Consejo Mundial de Lucha Libre CMLL June 10, 2001 April 3, 2005
Promotion Major League WrestlingMLW September 10, 2003 January 10, 2004
Promotion Impact WrestlingTNA September 17, 2003 October 29, 2003
Promotion Major League WrestlingMLW June 15, 2002 December 20, 2002
Promotion World Wrestling CouncilWWC March 30, 2002 May 5, 2002
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW August 26, 2001 December 7, 2001
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW June 29, 1998 March 26, 2001
Promotion Consejo Mundial de Lucha Libre CMLL March 1, 1991 December 11, 1998
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel October 18, 2017 Present
Face July 20, 2016 October 17, 2017
Heel August 5, 2015 July 19, 2016
Face December 16, 2011 August 4, 2015
Heel April 17, 2010 December 15, 2011
Face April 15, 2005 April 16, 2010
Heel April 10, 2000 April 14, 2005
Face March 1, 2000 April 9, 2000
Heel February 12, 1991 February 29, 2000
Images
Sep 2014
Sep 2014
Apr 2005
Apr 2005
Jun 1998
Jun 1998
Mar 1991
Mar 1991
Finishers
  • Vampiro Spike / Nail in the Coffin - Michinoku Driver II ( February 12, 1991 - Present)
  • Vampiro's Bite - Chokeslam ( February 12, 1991 - Present)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Back In Black" by AC/DC - Single ( April 22, 2012 - Present)
  • Theme Song "Walk" by Pantera - Single ( March 16, 2008 - March 16, 2009)
  • Theme Song "Peep Show" by Droch Fhoula - Single ( February 9, 2006 - November 15, 2006)
  • Theme Song "Welcome to the Jungle" by Guns N' Roses - Single ( June 10, 2001 - June 18, 2006)
  • Theme Song "Dead American" by Lars Frederiksen and the Bastards - Single ( June 15, 2002 - January 10, 2004)
  • Theme Song "Kong at the Gates" by The Misfits - Single ( September 18, 2000 - December 7, 2001)
  • Theme Song "Adominable Dr. Phibes" by The Misfits - Single ( August 26, 1999 - September 17, 2000)
  • Theme Song "Take It" by The Insane Clown Posse - with The Dead Pool - Team ( August 1, 1999 - August 25, 1999)
  • Theme Song "Destroyer" by De Wolfe - Single ( June 29, 1998 - July 31, 1999)
  • Theme Song "Welcome to the Jungle" by Guns N' Roses - Single ( March 1, 1991 - December 11, 1998)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

World Championship Wrestling

  • 1 WCW World Tag Team Championship (with The Great Muta)

Lucha Libre AAA World Wide

  • 1 AAA World Tag Team Championship (with Joe Líder)

Consejo Mundial de Lucha Libre

  • 1 NWA World Light Heavyweight Championship

Federacion Internacional de Lucha Libre

  • 1 FILL Heavyweight Championship

Fiend Wrestling Germany

  • 1 FWG Championship

International Wrestling Association

  • 4 IWA Hardcore Championship

International Wrestling Revolution Group

  • 1 IWRG Intercontinental Heavyweight Championship

Juggalo Championship Wrestling

  • 3 JCW Heavyweight Championship

Nu-Wrestling Evolution

  • 1 NWE World Heavyweight Championship

Universal Wrestling Association

  • 1 UWA World Heavyweight Championship

World Wrestling Council

  • 1 WWC Universal Heavyweight Championship

Wrestling Society X

  • 1 WSX Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • AAA Rey de Reyes Winner (2006)
  • FWG Title Tournament Winner (2007)
  • WSX Rumble Winner (with 6-Pac)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Wrestlers managed Pentagón Jr.

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top