Pro Wrestler Profile - Booker T

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Robert Booker Tio Huffman
Ring Names
  • Booker T ( April 17, 1992 - Present)
  • King Booker ( May 22, 2006 - October 1, 2007)
  • Booker ( February 20, 2000 - April 16, 2000)
  • G.I. Bro ( April 17, 2000 - June 19, 2000)
  • Kole ( August 2, 1993 - October 24, 1994)
  • G.I. Bro ( March 1, 1989 - April 16, 1992)
Height 6 ft 3 in (191 cm)
Weight
  • 256 lbs (116 kg)
Born March 1, 1965 (age 56)
Birth Place Houston, Texas
Billed From
  • Houston, Texas
Nicknames The Master of the Spin-a-Roonie
Notes PPV Pre-Show Analyst

Career History

Roles
  • Host ( October 4, 2019 - Present)
  • Analyst ( July 20, 2013 - Present)
  • Ambassador ( October 4, 2019 - April 9, 2021)
  • Commentator ( April 11, 2017 - January 29, 2018)
  • Commentator ( January 2, 2011 - July 30, 2012)
  • General Manager ( July 31, 2012 - July 19, 2013)
  • Wrestler ( March 1, 1989 - July 30, 2016)
  • Politician ( December 10, 2016 - Present)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE January 30, 2018 Present
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw September 14, 2015 January 29, 2018
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE July 20, 2013 July 20, 2013
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand SmackDown February 1, 2011 July 19, 2013
Promotion Impact WrestlingTNA November 11, 2007 October 22, 2008
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw June 11, 2007 October 1, 2007
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand SmackDown March 23, 2004 June 10, 2007
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw March 25, 2002 March 22, 2004
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE June 24, 2001 March 24, 2002
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW July 7, 1993 March 26, 2001
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW November 13, 1995 March 22, 1996
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face January 30, 2011 Present
Heel May 11, 2008 January 29, 2011
Face November 11, 2007 May 10, 2008
Heel October 21, 2005 November 10, 2007
Face November 21, 2004 October 20, 2005
Heel February 23, 2004 November 20, 2004
Face June 10, 2002 February 22, 2004
Heel November 18, 2001 June 9, 2002
Face October 27, 1996 November 17, 2001
Heel August 2, 1993 October 26, 1996
Images
Feb 2011
Feb 2011
Oct 2007
Oct 2007
May 2006
May 2006
Nov 2003
Nov 2003
Jun 2000
Jun 2000
Apr 2000
Apr 2000
Jun 1995
Jun 1995
Jul 1993
Jul 1993
Finishers
  • Scissors Kick ( August 2, 1993 - July 30, 2016)
  • Book End - Kneeling Side Slam ( August 2, 1993 - July 30, 2016)
  • Houston Hangover - Diving Somersault Leg Drop ( August 2, 1993 - October 1, 2007)
  • Heat Seeker - Missile Dropkick ( August 2, 1993 - March 26, 2001)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Rap Sheet" by Rene De Wael & Didier Leglise - Single ( January 30, 2011 - Present)
  • Theme Song "Sucka" by Dale Oliver - Single ( November 11, 2007 - October 22, 2008)
  • Theme Song "Main Event Mafia" by Dale Oliver - with Main Event Mafia - Team ( October 23, 2008 - October 22, 2008)
  • Theme Song "Dead White Guys" by Joseph Saba & Stewart Winter - Single ( May 23, 2006 - October 1, 2007)
  • Theme Song "Rap Sheet" by Rene De Wael & Didier Leglise - Single ( August 2, 1993 - May 22, 2006)

Titles & Accomplishments

Hall of Fame
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2013, Individual
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2019, Groups, as a member of Harlem Heat
Titles Won

World Wrestling Federation / World Wrestling Entertainment

  • 1 World Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 WCW Championship
  • 1 WWE Intercontinental Championship
  • 3 WWE United States Championship
  • 3 World Tag Team Championship (1 with Test, 1 with Goldust, 1 with Rob Van Dam)
  • 2 WWF Hardcore Championship

World Championship Wrestling

  • 4 WCW World Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 WCW United States Heavyweight Championship
  • 6 WCW World Television Championship
  • 11 WCW World Tag Team Championship (10 with Stevie Ray, 1 with Test)

Total Nonstop Action Wrestling

  • 1 TNA Legends Championship
  • 1 TNA World Tag Team Championship (with Scott Steiner)

Global Wrestling Federation

  • 3 GWF Tag Team Championship (with Stevie Ray)

Las Vegas Pro Wrestling

  • 1 LVPW UWF Heavyweight Championship

Prairie Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 PWA Heavyweight Championship

Reality of Wrestling

  • 1 ROW Tag Team Championship (with Stevie Ray)

Texas All-Pro Wrestling

  • 1 TAP Heavyweight Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • WWE King of the Ring Winner (2006)
  • WWE Grand Slam Champion
  • WWE Triple Crown Champion
  • WCW Triple Crown Champion
  • George Tragos/Lou Thesz Hall of Fame (class of 2018)
  • TNA Memorable Moment of the Year (2007 - for debuting in TNA)
  • TNA Who To Watch in 2008 (2007)
  • Cauliflower Alley Club Tag Team Award (2018 - with Stevie Ray)
  • PWI Most Improved Wrestler of the Year (1998)
  • PWI Most Inspirational Wrestler of the Year (2000)
  • PWI Tag Team of the Year (1995, 1996 - with Stevie Ray)
  • 5° in the PWI 500 (2001)
  • 62° in the PWI Years Top 100 Teams (2003 - with Stevie Ray)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Jacqueline, Sharmell, Sherri Martel / Sensational Sherri
Family

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top