Pro Wrestler Profile - Johnny Gargano

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name John Anthony Nicholas Gargano
Ring Names
  • Johnny Gargano ( October 2, 2005 - Present)
Height 5 ft 10 in (178 cm)
Weight
  • 199 lbs (90 kg)
Born August 14, 1987 (age 34)
Birth Place Cleveland, Ohio
Billed From
  • Cleveland, Ohio
Nicknames Johnny Wrestling; The Whole Shebang; The Wednesday Knight

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( October 2, 2005 - Present)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand NXT June 18, 2015 Present
Promotion EVOLVEEVOLVE January 16, 2010 September 11, 2016
Promotion Pro Wrestling Guerrilla PWG March 22, 2013 December 12, 2015
Promotion Dragon Gate USADG USA July 25, 2009 April 5, 2014
Promotion CHIKARACHIKARA April 23, 2010 May 3, 2013
Promotion Dragon GateDRAGON GATE March 1, 2011 October 28, 2012
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face October 19, 2021 Present
Heel February 16, 2020 October 18, 2021
Face May 13, 2019 February 15, 2020
Heel July 4, 2018 May 12, 2019
Face March 26, 2014 July 3, 2018
Heel April 6, 2013 March 25, 2014
Face April 1, 2011 April 5, 2013
Heel October 29, 2010 March 31, 2011
Face October 2, 2005 October 28, 2010
Images
Jan 2018
Jan 2018
Apr 2016
Apr 2016
Mar 2013
Mar 2013
Mar 2011
Mar 2011
Jun 2008
Jun 2008
Oct 2005
Oct 2005
Finishers
  • Gargano Escape - Chickenwing Over the Shoulder Crossface ( October 2, 2005 - Present)
  • One Final Beat / Thunderstruck - Slingshot DDT ( October 2, 2005 - Present)
  • Hurts Donut - Full Nelson into a Reverse STO ( November 20, 2007 - January 27, 2018)
  • Meeting in the Middle - with Tommaso Ciampa - Running Knee Smash + Superkick combination on a kneeling opponent ( August 13, 2015 - May 20, 2017)
  • Crosston Crab - Cross-legged Boston Crab ( October 2, 2005 - June 17, 2015)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Comin' Back For You" by def rebel feat. Sergio Veneno V12 & Garek - Single ( May 6, 2020 - Present)
  • Theme Song "Rebel Heart" by CFO$ - Single ( July 12, 2017 - May 5, 2020)
  • Theme Song "Chrome Hearts" by CFO$ - with Tommaso Ciampa - Team ( August 13, 2015 - July 11, 2017)
  • Theme Song "Don't Die Digging" by The Graduate - Single ( October 2, 2005 - June 17, 2015)
  • Theme Song "Iteration" by Wiggly of Trap Door - Single ( April 23, 2010 - May 3, 2013)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

World Wrestling Entertainment

  • 1 NXT Championship
  • 3 NXT North American Championship
  • 1 NXT Tag Team Championship (with Tommaso Ciampa)

Dragon Gate USA / Evolve Wrestling

  • 2 Open the Freedom Gate Championship
  • 1 Open the United Gate Championship (with Rich Swann)
  • 1 Evolve Tag Team Championship (with Drew Galloway)

Chikara

  • 2 Chikara Campeonatos de Parejas (with Chuck Taylor)

Absolute Intense Wrestling

  • 1 AIW Absolute Championship
  • 2 AIW Intense Division Championship

Championship Wrestling Experience

  • 1 CWE Undisputed Championship

Cleveland All-Pro Wrestling

  • 1 CAPW Junior Heavyweight Championship

DDT Pro-Wrestling

  • 1 Ironman Heavymetalweight Championship

International Wrestling Cartel

  • 1 IWC Super Indy Championship
  • 1 IWC Tag Team Championship (with Michael Facade)

Legacy Wrestling

  • 1 Legacy Championship

Pro Wrestling Ohio / Prime Wrestling

  • 3 PWO/Prime Heavyweight Championship

Smash Wrestling

  • 1 Smash Wrestling Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • NXT Triple Crown Champion
  • NXT Year-End Award - Match of the Year (2016 - with Tommaso Ciampa vs. The Revival, 2-out-of-3 Falls at NXT Takeover: Toronto)
  • NXT Year-End Award - Match of the Year (2018 – vs. Andrade Almas at NXT TakeOver: Philadelphia)
  • NXT Year-End Award - Match of the Year (2019 – vs. Adam Cole, 2-out-of-3 Falls at NXT TakeOver: New York))
  • NXT Year-End Award - Rivalry of the Year (2018 - vs. Tommaso Ciampa)
  • NXT Year-End Award - Rivalry of the Year (2019 - vs. Adam Cole)
  • DGUSA CITIC Cup Winner (2014)
  • Evolve Tag Team Championship Tournament Winner (2016 – with Drew Galloway)
  • Chikara The Countdown Showdown Winner (2010)
  • AIW Gauntlet for the Gold Winner (2012)
  • AIW Jack of All Trios Winner (2010 - with Flip Kendrick & Louis Lyndon)
  • WCA Race for the Ring Tournament Winner (2014)
  • PWI Match of the Decade (2010s - vs. Adam Cole at NXT TakeOver: New York)
  • PWI Feud of the Year (2018 - vs. Tommaso Ciampa)
  • PWI Feud of the Year (2019 - vs. Adam Cole)
  • 6° in PWI 500 (2019)
  • CBS Sports WWE Male Wrestler of the Year (2018)
  • CBS Sports Feud of the Year (2018 - vs. Tommaso Ciampa)
  • CBS Sports NXT Match of the Year (2018 - vs. Andrade Almas at NXT TakeOver: Philadelphia
  • CBS Sports Feud of the Year (2019 - vs. Adam Cole)
  • CBS Sports Match of the Year (2019 - vs. Adam Cole at NXT TakeOver: New York)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Candice LeRae
Family

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top