Pro Wrestler Profile - Tommaso Ciampa

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Tommaso Whitney
Ring Names
  • Tommaso Ciampa ( October 12, 2007 - Present)
  • Tommaso ( February 21, 2007 - December 28, 2008)
  • Tommy Penmanship ( January 1, 2005 - April 24, 2008)
  • Prodigy ( June 27, 2007 - August 3, 2007)
Height 5 ft 11 in (180 cm)
Weight
  • 201 lbs (91 kg)
Born May 8, 1985 (age 36)
Birth Place Boston, Massachusetts
Billed From
  • Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Nicknames Blackheart; The Psycho Killer; The Sicilian Psychopath

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( January 1, 2005 - Present)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand NXT September 2, 2015 Present
Promotion PROGRESS WrestlingPROGRESS May 24, 2015 September 25, 2016
Promotion Pro Wrestling Guerrilla PWG August 30, 2013 September 4, 2016
Promotion EVOLVEEVOLVE January 23, 2016 July 17, 2016
Promotion Westside Xtreme Wrestling WXW February 28, 2014 October 17, 2015
Promotion Global Force Wrestling GFW July 9, 2015 September 4, 2015
Promotion Ring of HonorROH January 22, 2011 March 29, 2015
Promotion Ohio Valley Wrestling OVW February 21, 2007 August 9, 2007
Promotion Ohio Valley Wrestling OVW July 14, 2005 August 25, 2006
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face November 18, 2020 Present
Heel August 26, 2020 November 17, 2020
Face April 5, 2019 August 25, 2020
Heel May 20, 2017 April 4, 2019
Face September 2, 2015 May 19, 2017
Heel July 19, 2014 September 1, 2015
Face May 4, 2013 July 18, 2014
Heel January 1, 2005 May 3, 2013
Images
Jan 2018
Jan 2018
Apr 2016
Apr 2016
Sep 2015
Sep 2015
Aug 2013
Aug 2013
Jan 2011
Jan 2011
Aug 2006
Aug 2006
Jul 2005
Jul 2005
Finishers
  • Project Ciampa - Powerbomb into a Double Knee Backbreaker ( October 12, 2007 - Present)
  • Fairy Tale Ending - Double Underhook Lifting Sitout Facebuster ( January 27, 2018 - Present)
  • Willow's Bell - Hangman DDT from the middle rope ( January 27, 2018 - Present)
  • Psycho Kutter - Hangman Rolling Cutter ( January 27, 2018 - Present)
  • Bridging Fujiwara Armbar ( April 2, 2016 - May 20, 2017)
  • Sicilian Stretch / Rings of Honor - Crossface / Scissored Armbar combination ( May 4, 2013 - July 17, 2016)
  • Meeting in the Middle - with Johnny Gargano - Running Knee Smash + Superkick combination on a kneeling opponent ( August 13, 2015 - May 20, 2017)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "No One Will Survive" by CFO$ - Single ( August 29, 2018 - Present)
  • Theme Song [no music] - Single ( January 27, 2018 - August 28, 2018)
  • Theme Song "Chrome Hearts" by CFO$ - with Johnny Gargano - Team ( August 13, 2015 - May 20, 2017)
  • Theme Song "Psycho Killer" by Talking Heads - Single ( October 12, 2007 - September 25, 2016)
  • Theme Song "They Are Lost" by The Last Remaining Pinnacle - Single ( January 22, 2011 - March 29, 2015)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

World Wrestling Entertainment

  • 2 NXT Championship
  • 1 NXT Tag Team Championship (with Johnny Gargano)

Ring of Honor

  • 1 ROH World Television Championship

Chaotic Wrestling

  • 1 CW Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 CW New England Championship

Millennium Wrestling Federation

  • 1 MWF Television Championship

UPW Pro Promotions

  • 1 UPW Heavyweight Championship

Xtreme Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 XWA Heavyweight Champion
Other Accomplishments
  • NXT Year-End Award - Match of the Year (2016 - with Johnny Gargano vs. The Revival, 2-out-of-3 Falls at NXT Takeover: Toronto)
  • NXT Year-End Award - Male Competitor of the Year (2018)
  • NXT Year-End Award - Rivalry of the Year (2018 - vs. Johnny Gargano)
  • ROH March Mayhem Tournament Winner (2012)
  • ECWA Super 8 Tournamen Winner (2011)
  • PWI Feud of the Year (2018 - vs. Johnny Gargano)
  • 13° in PWI 500 (2019)
  • CBS Sports Feud of the Year (2018 - vs. Johnny Gargano)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Prince Nana, RD Evans

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top