Pro Wrestler Profile - Andrade

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Manuel Alfonso Andrade Oropeza
Ring Names
  • Andrade El Idolo ( March 22, 2021 - Present )
  • Andrade ( January 15, 2019 - March 21, 2021 )
  • Andrade Almas ( May 21, 2016 - January 14, 2019 )
  • Manny Andrade ( January 8, 2016 - May 20, 2016 )
  • La Sombra ( June 1, 2007 - January 7, 2016 )
  • Brillante ( February 27, 2007 - May 31, 2007 )
  • Brillante Jr. ( October 3, 2003 - February 26, 2007 )
Height 5 ft 9 in (175 cm)
Weight
  • 210 lbs (95 kg)
Born November 3, 1989 (age 31)
Birth Place Gómez Palacio, Durango, Mexico
Billed From
  • Gómez Palacio, Durango, Mexico
Nicknames El Ídolo; Cien

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( October 3, 2003 - Present )
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion All Elite Wrestling AEW June 4, 2021 Present
Promotion Lucha Libre AAA WorldwideAAA May 2, 2021 Present
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE October 12, 2020 March 21, 2021
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE Brand Raw October 14, 2019 October 11, 2020
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE Brand SmackDown April 23, 2019 October 13, 2019
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE Brand Raw April 15, 2019 April 22, 2019
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE Brand SmackDown April 17, 2018 April 14, 2019
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE Brand NXT January 8, 2016 April 18, 2018
Promotion Consejo Mundial de Lucha Libre CMLL February 27, 2007 November 13, 2015
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW May 30, 2010 January 19, 2015
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face May 2, 2021 Present
Heel October 5, 2016 May 1, 2021
Face January 8, 2016 October 4, 2016
Heel September 13, 2014 January 7, 2016
Face October 3, 2003 September 12, 2014
Images
Apr 2018
Apr 2018
Jan 2017
Jan 2017
Jan 2016
Jan 2016
Feb 2007
Feb 2007
Finishers
  • La Sombra - Hammerlock DDT ( January 8, 2016 - Present )
  • Sombra Driver / Brillante Driver / Shadow Driver - Schoolboy Suplex ( October 3, 2003 - January 7, 2016 )
  • Split-legged Corkscrew Senton ( October 3, 2003 - January 7, 2016 )
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Making a Difference" by CFO$ - Single ( June 8, 2016 - March 21, 2021 )
  • Theme Song "In a Fix" - Single ( January 8, 2016 - June 7, 2016 )
  • Theme Song "#1" by Nelly - Single ( February 27, 2007 - November 13, 2015 )

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

World Wrestling Entertainment

  • 1 WWE United States Championship
  • 1 NXT Championship

New Japan Pro Wrestling

  • 1 IWGP Intercontinental Championship

Consejo Mundial de Lucha Libre

  • 1 CMLL World Tag Team Championship (with Volador Jr.)
  • 1 CMLL World Trios Championship (with Máscara Dorada & La Máscara)
  • 1 Mexican National Trios Championship (with El Sagrado & Volador Jr.)
  • 1 NWA World Welterweight Championship
  • 1 NWA World Historic Middleweight Championship
  • 2 NWA World Historic Welterweight Championship

Lucha Libre Azteca

  • 1 LLA Azteca Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • NXT Year–End Award - Match of the Year (2018 - vs. Johnny Gargano; NXT TakeOver: Philadelphia)
  • CMLL Universal Championship Winner (2011)
  • CMLL La Copa Junior Winner (2012)
  • CMLL Cuadrangular de Parejas Winner (2014 - with Omar Brunetti)
  • CMLL Reyes of the Aire Winner (2013, 2015)
  • CMLL Torneo Corona Winner (2008 - with Metalik)
  • CMLL Torneo Gran Alternativa Winner (2007 - with Místico)
  • CMLL Torneo Nacional de Parejas Increibles Winner (2013 - with Volador Jr.)
  • CMLL Bodybuilding Contest Winner (2012 - Advanced)
  • CMLL Tag Team of the Year (2009 - with Volador Jr.)
  • CMLL Technico of the Year (2010)
  • CMLL CMLL Trio of the Year (2010) - with Máscara Dorada & La Máscara)
  • CBS Sports NXT Match of the Year (2018 - vs. Johnny Gargano; NXT TakeOver: Philadelphia)
  • 13° in PWI 500 (2018)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Chavo Guerrero, Zelina Vega / Rosita

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top