Pro Wrestler Profile - Sylvain Grenier

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Sylvain Grenier
Ring Names
  • Sylvain Grenier ( August 14, 2007 - Present)
  • Sylvan ( September 1, 2005 - August 13, 2007)
  • Sylvain Grenier ( January 1, 1998 - August 31, 2005)
  • Sly Grenier ( November 16, 2002 - February 8, 2003)
Height 6 ft 0 in (183 cm)
Weight
  • 250 lbs (113 kg)
Born March 26, 1977 (age 44)
Birth Place Varennes, Quebec, Canada
Billed From
  • Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Career History

Roles
  • Producer ( January 19, 2020 - Present)
  • Wrestler ( January 1, 1998 - October 27, 2018)
  • Commentator ( November 29, 2007 - January 1, 2009)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE January 19, 2020 Present
Promotion INDY October 27, 2007 October 27, 2018
Promotion Impact WrestlingTNA November 29, 2007 January 1, 2009
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand SmackDown August 7, 2007 August 13, 2007
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand ECW February 20, 2007 August 6, 2007
Promotion Ohio Valley Wrestling OVW April 26, 2006 July 14, 2007
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand SmackDown June 30, 2005 February 19, 2007
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw April 28, 2003 June 29, 2005
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel April 28, 2003 August 13, 2007
Images
Jan 2020
Jan 2020
Aug 2007
Aug 2007
Sep 2005
Sep 2005
Apr 2003
Apr 2003
Finishers
  • 3 Seconds of Fame - Vertical Suplex into DDT ( January 1, 1998 - October 27, 2018)
  • Fireman's Carry Cutter ( January 1, 1998 - October 27, 2018)
  • Show-Off - Wrist-lock into a Flowing DDT ( August 14, 2007 - October 27, 2018)
  • Au Revoir - with Rob Conway - Aided Whiplash ( August 29, 2003 - June 12, 2005)
  • La Crêpe / Bonne Nuit - with Rob Conway - Bearhug + Running Lariat combination ( August 29, 2003 - June 12, 2005)
  • Bonsoir - with René Duprée - Double Spinebuster ( April 28, 2003 - March 22, 2004)
  • Back Suplex Side Slam + Neckbreaker combination - with René Duprée ( April 28, 2003 - March 22, 2004)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "The World is Sylvan" by Jim Johnston - Single ( February 20, 2007 - August 13, 2007)
  • Theme Song "The Ambassador of Quebec" by Jim Johnston - Single ( September 1, 2005 - February 19, 2007)
  • Theme Song "Final Force" by Jim Johnston - with La Résistance - Team ( April 28, 2003 - June 12, 2005)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

World Wrestling Entertainment

  • 4 World Tag Team Championship (1 with René Duprée, 3 with Rob Conway)

Canadian Wrestling Federation

  • 1 CWF Tag Team Championship (with René Duprée)

Combat Revolution Wrestling

  • 2 CRW Quebec Championship

Northern Championship Wrestling

  • 1 NCW Quebec Championship
  • 1 NCW Tag Team Championship (with Rob Conway)

Top Of The World Wrestling

  • 1 TOW Championship
  • 1 TOW Tag Team Championship (with Rob Conway)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top