Pro Wrestler Profile - Rob Conway

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Robert Thomas Conway Jr.
Ring Names
  • Rob Conway ( July 17, 2005 - Present)
  • Robért Conway ( May 26, 2004 - July 16, 2005)
  • Rob Conway ( January 1, 1997 - May 25, 2004)
Height 6 ft 2 in (188 cm)
Weight
  • 230 lbs (104 kg)
Born November 28, 1972 (age 49)
Birth Place Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Billed From
  • New Albany, Indiana
Nicknames The Con Man; The Iron Man

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( January 1, 1997 - November 2, 2019)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion INDY January 25, 2007 November 2, 2019
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA March 16, 2013 August 19, 2017
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPWBrand Heavyweight April 7, 2013 February 14, 2015
Promotion Ohio Valley Wrestling OVW March 5, 2008 November 5, 2008
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw August 18, 2003 May 11, 2007
Promotion Ohio Valley Wrestling OVW July 27, 2006 April 25, 2007
Promotion Ohio Valley Wrestling OVW January 11, 1998 March 3, 2004
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel January 11, 1998 November 2, 2019
Images
Nov 2019
Nov 2019
May 2014
May 2014
Jul 2005
Jul 2005
Aug 2003
Aug 2003
Finishers
  • Ego Trip / Conway Cutter - Rolling Cutter ( January 11, 1998 - November 2, 2019)
  • Iron Fist - Boxing Punch with an iron-loaded glove ( January 11, 1998 - March 3, 2004)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Iron Man" by Black Sabbath - with Jax Dane - Team ( January 19, 2013 - December 7, 2014)
  • Theme Song "Just Look At Me" by Jim Johnston - Single ( July 17, 2005 - May 11, 2007)
  • Theme Song "Final Force" by Jim Johnston - with La Résistance - Team ( August 18, 2003 - July 16, 2005)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

World Wrestling Entertainment

  • 3 World Tag Team Championship (with Sylvain Grenier)

All Star Wrestling Alliance

  • 3 AWA Central States Championship
  • 1 AWA United States Championship

National Wrestling Alliance

  • 2 NWA World Heavyweight Championship
  • 4 NWA World Tag Team Championship (1 with Jax Dane, 3 with Matt Riviera)

Battle on the Border

  • 1 BOTB Heavyweight Championship

Indianapolis Championship Wrestling

  • 1 ICW World Heavyweight Championship

Music City Wrestling

  • 1 MCW North American Tag Team Championship (with Nick Dinsmore)

Northern Championship Wrestling

  • 1 NCW Tag Team Championship (with Sylvain Grenier)

NWA Mid-America

  • 1 NWA Mid-America Tag Team Championship (with Josh Lewis)

NWA Circle City Wrestling

  • 1 NWA CCW Tag Team Championship (with Sean Casey)

NWA Mid-South

  • 1 NWA Mid-South Unified Heavyweight Championship

NWA Supreme Wrestling

  • 3 NWA Supreme Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 NWA United States Championship
  • 1 NWA Tri-State Television Championship
  • 1 NWA Supreme Tag Team Championships (with Josh Lewis)

New Focus Wrestling

  • 1 NFW World Tag Team Championship (with Josh Lewis)

Ohio Valley Wrestling

  • 4 OVW Heavyweight Championship
  • 11 OVW Southern Tag Team Championship (10 with Nick Dinsmore, 1 with Pat Buck)

Supreme Wrestling

  • 1 Supreme Central States Heavyweight Championship

Top of the World Wrestling

  • 1 TOW Tag Team Championship (with Sylvain Grenier)

Wild Championship Wrestling Outlaws

  • 1 WCWO Tag Team Championship (with Josh Lewis)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
  • The Iron Empire - Matt Riviera ( December 4, 2015 - February 23, 2017)
  • IronGodz - Jax Dane / Wilcox ( January 19, 2013 - December 7, 2014)
  • La Résistance - Sylvain Grenier ( August 30, 2008 - September 25, 2009)
  • The Men of Iron - Pat Buck ( April 30, 2008 - September 17, 2008)
  • La Résistance - Sylvain Grenier ( March 23, 2004 - June 12, 2005)
  • La Résistance - René Duprée, Sylvain Grenier ( August 18, 2003 - March 22, 2004)
  • The Lords of the Ring / Borkcin Brothers / Limited Edition - Eugene / Nick Dinsmore ( January 11, 1998 - March 3, 2004)
  • The Revolution - Danny Basham, Doug Basham ( March 16, 2003 - April 11, 2003)

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top