Pro Wrestler Profile - Doug Basham

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Lyle Douglas Basham Jr.
Ring Names
  • Doug Basham ( August 16, 2007 - September 5, 2009)
  • Basham ( April 20, 2007 - August 15, 2007)
  • Doug Basham ( November 21, 2002 - April 19, 2007)
  • The Machine ( May 2, 2001 - November 20, 2002)
  • Doug Basham ( June 1, 1993 - May 1, 2001)
  • Doug O'Briley ( March 18, 1994 - June 17, 1994)
Height 6 ft 2 in (188 cm)
Weight
  • 245 lbs (111 kg)
Born May 12, 1971 (age 50)
Birth Place Louisville, Kentucky
Billed From
  • Columbus, Ohio
Nicknames Co-Secretary of Defense; The Bash-Man; The Machine

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( June 1, 1993 - September 5, 2009)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion INDY March 2, 2007 September 5, 2009
Promotion Impact WrestlingTNA April 20, 2007 August 15, 2007
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand ECW July 18, 2006 December 31, 2006
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand SmackDown May 29, 2003 July 17, 2006
Promotion Ohio Valley Wrestling OVW May 12, 2001 November 12, 2004
Promotion Ohio Valley Wrestling OVW November 9, 1997 August 15, 1999
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel May 2, 2001 September 5, 2009
Face November 9, 1997 May 1, 2001
Images
Jul 2006
Jul 2006
Nov 1997
Nov 1997
Finishers
  • Last Impression - Jumping Leg Lariat ( June 1, 1993 - September 5, 2009)
  • Spike Piledriver ( June 1, 1993 - September 5, 2009)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Secretaries Of Defense" - with Danny Basham - Team ( May 29, 2003 - January 18, 2007)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

World Wrestling Entertainment

  • 2 WWE Tag Team Championship (with Danny Basham)

Ohio Valley Wrestling

  • 4 OVW Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 OVW Southern Tag Team Championship (1 with Flash Flanagan, 1 with Danny Basham)

International Pro Wrestling: United Kingdom

  • 1 IPW:UK Tag Team Championship (with Joel Redman, Mark Haskins & Ricky Hype - Freebird rule)

Revolution Pro Wrestling

  • 1 Undisputed British Tag Team Championship (with Iestyn Rees, Joel Redman, Mark Haskins & Ricky Hype - Freebird rule)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top