Pro Wrestler Profile - Hiroyoshi Tenzan

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Hiroyoshi Yamamoto (山本 広吉)
Ring Names
  • Hiroyoshi Tenzan ( January 4, 1995 - Present)
  • Hiro Yamamoto ( June 3, 1993 - January 3, 1995)
  • Menacing Moto ( March 1, 1994 - March 28, 1994)
  • The Great Yotto ( January 14, 1994 - January 28, 1994)
  • Hiroyoshi Yamamoto ( January 11, 1991 - June 2, 1993)
Height 6 ft 0 in (183 cm)
Weight
  • 245 lbs (111 kg)
Born March 23, 1971 (age 51)
Birth Place Kyoto, Kyoto, Japan
Billed From
  • Kyoto, Japan
Nicknames Mōgyū (Fierce Bull)

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( January 11, 1991 - Present)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPWBrand Heavyweight January 4, 1995 Present
Promotion Pro Wrestling NOAHNOAH October 12, 2014 May 4, 2016
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW August 31, 2008 December 8, 2008
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW November 19, 2006 December 15, 2006
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW January 8, 1998 June 17, 1998
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW November 13, 1995 December 27, 1995
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW January 11, 1991 May 3, 1993
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face May 3, 2011 Present
Heel January 4, 1995 May 2, 2011
Images
Nov 2010
Nov 2010
Jan 1991
Jan 1991
Finishers
  • Anaconda Vice ( January 11, 1991 - Present)
  • Anaconda Cross - Anaconda Vice with Straight Jacket Choke ( January 11, 1991 - Present)
  • Anaconda Max - Anaconda Vice with Cobra Clutch ( April 6, 2014 - Present)
  • TTD - Tenzan Tombstone Driver - Kneeling Cradle Reverse Piledriver ( January 11, 1991 - Present)
  • Diving Headbutt ( January 11, 1991 - Present)
  • Moonsault ( January 11, 1991 - Present)
  • Ten-Cozy Driver - with Satoshi Kojima - Cozy Crush Dynamite + Tenzan Tombstone Driver combination ( November 26, 1998 - Present)
  • Ten-Koji Cutter - with Satoshi Kojima - Flapjack + Koji Cutter combination ( November 26, 1998 - Present)
  • Cho-Ten Torpedo - with Masahiro Chono - Double Diving Shoulder Block ( February 19, 1995 - September 24, 2006)
  • CTC - Cho-Ten Crash - with Masahiro Chono - High Knee + Running Back Elbow combination ( February 19, 1995 - September 24, 2006)
  • Shining Assault - with Masahiro Chono - Shining Kenka Kick + Lariat combination ( February 19, 1995 - September 24, 2006)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Tenzan (Jikū)" - Single ( January 4, 1995 - Present)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

New Japan Pro-Wrestling

  • 4 IWGP Heavyweight Championship
  • 12 IWGP Tag Team Championship (5 with Masahiro Chono, 6 with Satoshi Kojima, 1 with Osamu Nishimura)

National Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 NWA World Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 NWA World Tag Team Championship (with Satoshi Kojima)

Catch Wrestling Association

  • 2 CWA World Junior Heavyweight Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • NJPW G1 Climax Winner (2003, 2004, 2006)
  • NJPW G1 Tag League Winner (2001, 2008 – with Satoshi Kojima; 2003 – with Osamu Nishimura)
  • NJPW Super Grade Tag League Winner (1995 – with Masahiro Chono)
  • NJPW Young Lion Cup Winner (1993)
  • NJPW Yuke's Cup Tag Tournament Winner (2008 – with Shinjiro Otani)
  • NJPW 10,000,000 Yen Tag Tournament Winner (2004 – with Shinsuke Nakamura)
  • NJPW MVP Award (2003, 2004)
  • NJPW Singles Best Bout (2003 - vs. Jun Akiyama on 08/17; 2004 - vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi on 08/15)
  • NJPW Tag Team Best Bout (2000 - with Satoshi Kojima vs. Manabu Nakanishi & Yuji Nagata on 10/09; 2002 - with Masahiro Chono vs. Manabu Nakanishi & Osamu Nishimura on 06/05; 2004 - with Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Katsuyori Shibata & Masahiro Chono on 10/24)
  • AJPW World's Strongest Tag Determination League Winner (2006, 2008 – with Satoshi Kojima)
  • WON Tag Team of the Year (2001 - with Satoshi Kojima)
  • WON Best Gimmick (1996 – with nWo)
  • WON Feud of the Year (1996 - nWo vs. WCW)
  • Tokyo Sports Fighting Spirit Award (2004)
  • Tokyo Sports Tag Team of the Year (1995 - with Masahiro Chono; 1996 - with Masahiro Chono & Hiro Saito; 2000 - with Satoshi Kojima)
  • Nikkan Sports Best Tag Team Award (2008 - with Satoshi Kojima)
  • 10° in PWI 500 (2005)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Wrestlers managed Master Wato

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top