Eddie Guerrero

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Eduardo Gory Guerrero Llanes
Ring Names
  • Eddie Guerrero ( April 8, 1995 - November 13, 2005 )
  • Black Tiger II ( September 20, 1993 - April 7, 1995 )
  • Eddie Guerrero ( September 5, 1986 - September 19, 1993 )
  • Máscara Mágica ( July 21, 1992 - November 1, 1992 )
Height 5 ft 8 in (173 cm)
Weight
  • 228 lbs (103 kg)
Born October 9, 1967
Died November 13, 2005 (aged 38)
Birth Place El Paso, Texas
Billed From
  • El Paso, Texas
Nicknames Latino Heat

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( September 5, 1986 - November 13, 2005 )
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand SmackDown August 1, 2002 November 13, 2005
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand Raw April 1, 2002 July 31, 2002
Promotion Ring of HonorROH February 23, 2002 April 27, 2002
Promotion New Japan Pro WrestlingNJPW March 8, 2002 March 24, 2002
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE January 31, 2000 November 12, 2001
Promotion World Championship WrestlingWCW August 30, 1995 January 19, 2000
Promotion New Japan Pro WrestlingNJPW April 16, 1992 September 23, 1996
Promotion Extreme Championship WrestlingECW April 8, 1995 August 26, 1995
Promotion Lucha Libre AAA WorldwideAAA November 27, 1992 March 2, 1995
Promotion Consejo Mundial de Lucha LibreCMLL September 5, 1986 November 10, 1992
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face October 9, 2005 November 13, 2005
Heel May 5, 2005 October 8, 2005
Face August 30, 2003 May 4, 2005
Heel July 3, 2003 August 29, 2003
Face November 17, 2002 July 2, 2003
Heel September 24, 2000 November 16, 2002
Face April 30, 2000 September 23, 2000
Heel May 21, 1993 April 29, 2000
Face September 5, 1986 May 20, 1993
Images
Jan 2005
Jan 2005
Mar 2003
Mar 2003
Jan 2000
Jan 2000
Apr 1995
Apr 1995
Sep 1993
Sep 1993
Sep 1986
Sep 1986
Finishers
  • Frog Splash ( April 8, 1995 - November 13, 2005 )
  • Lasso From El Paso - Cloverleaf or Inverted Figure-four Ankle Lock ( September 5, 1986 - November 13, 2005 )
  • Black Tiger Bomb - Sitout Crucifix Powerbomb ( September 20, 1993 - April 7, 1995 )
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "I Lie, I Cheat, I Steal" by Jim Johnston - Single ( October 28, 2005 - November 13, 2005 )
  • Theme Song "Gangsta Lane" by Jim Johnston - Single ( August 21, 2005 - October 27, 2005 )
  • Theme Song "Lie Cheat Steal (heel version)" by Jim Johnston - Single ( May 12, 2005 - August 20, 2005 )
  • Theme Song "I Lie, I Cheat, I Steal" by Jim Johnston - Single ( March 14, 2004 - May 11, 2005 )
  • Theme Song "We Lie, We Cheat, We Steal" composta da Jim Johnston e cantata dai "We Lie, We Cheat, We Steal" by Jim Johnston & Los Guerreros Los Guerreros - with Chavo Guerrero - Single ( August 23, 2002 - November 16, 2003 )
  • Theme Song "Latino Heat" by Jim Johnston - Single ( April 1, 2002 - May 13, 2003 )
  • Theme Song "Smooth" by Santana & Rob Thomas - Single ( February 23, 2002 - April 27, 2002 )
  • Theme Song "Latino Heat" by Jim Johnston - Single ( April 2, 2000 - May 21, 2001 )
  • Theme Song "Bad Man" - Single ( August 30, 1995 - January 19, 2000 )
  • Theme Song "Smell Yourself" by Los Lobotomys - Single ( April 16, 1992 - September 23, 1996 )
  • Theme Song "Animal" by Pearl Jam - Single ( April 8, 1995 - August 26, 1995 )

Titles & Accomplishments

Hall of Fame
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2006 , Individual
Titles Won

World Wrestling Federation/World Wrestling Entertainment

  • 1 WWE Championship
  • 4 WWE Tag Team Championship (2 with Chavo Guerrero, 1 with Tajiri, 1 with Rey Mysterio)
  • 1 WWE United States Championship
  • 2 WWF/E Intercontinental Championship
  • 2 WWF European Championship

World Championship Wrestling

  • 1 WCW United States Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 WCW Cruiserweight Championship

Extreme Championship Wrestling

  • 2 ECW World Television Championship

Asistencia Asesoría y Administración

  • 1 AAA World Tag Team Championship (with Art Barr)

Independent Wrestling Association Mid-South

  • 1 IWA Mid-South Heavyweight Championship

Latin American Wrestling Association

  • 1 LAWA Heavyweight Championship

Pro Wrestling Federation

  • 1 PWF World Tag Team Championship (with Héctor Guerrero)

World Wrestling All-Stars

  • 1 WWA International Cruiserweight Championship

World Wrestling Association

  • 1 WWA Welterweight Championship
  • 1 WWA Trios Championship (with Chavo Guerrero & Mando Guerrero)
Other Accomplishments
  • AAA Hall of Fame induction (class of 2008)
  • Hardcore Hall of Fame induction (class of 2015)
  • WWE United States Championship Tournament Winner (2003)
  • NIPW Best of the Super Juniors Winner (1996)
  • NIPW Junior Heavyweight Super Grade Tag League Winner (1996 - with The Great Sasuke)
  • PWI Comeback of the Year (1999)
  • PWI Most Inspirational Wrestler of the Year (2002, 2004)
  • PWI Stanley Weston Award Winner (2005)
  • 2° in the PWI 500 (2004)
  • 81° in the PWI Years Top 500 (2003)
  • 18° in the PWI Years Top 100 Teams (2003 - with Art Barr)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Chyna
Family
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top