Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Shoji Akiyoshi (秋吉 昭二)
Ring Names
  • Jado ( February 19, 1993 - Present)
  • Captain NOAH ( March 15, 2015 - November 22, 2016)
  • Masked C.T.U-J ( July 6, 2004 - August 26, 2007)
  • Coolie S.Z. ( June 1, 1990 - November 27, 1992)
  • Punish ( November 11, 1991 - June 14, 1992)
  • Akiyoshi ( April 4, 1991 - September 29, 1991)
  • Shoji Akiyoshi ( March 19, 1989 - May 31, 1990)
Height 5 ft 10 in (178 cm)
Weight
  • 218 lbs (99 kg)
Born September 28, 1968 (age 53)
Birth Place Minato, Tokyo, Japan
Billed From
  • Tokyo, Japan
Nicknames Wrestling Master; Master Heater

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( March 19, 1989 - Present)
  • Producer ( January 1, 2011 - Present)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW June 28, 2001 Present
Promotion Pro Wrestling NOAHNOAH March 15, 2015 December 24, 2016
Promotion Consejo Mundial de Lucha Libre CMLL October 21, 2005 November 6, 2005
Promotion BJW March 26, 2001 June 25, 2001
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW February 14, 1998 October 31, 1998
Promotion BJW June 3, 1997 January 12, 1998
Promotion Consejo Mundial de Lucha Libre CMLL February 19, 1993 July 6, 1993
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW March 19, 1989 March 19, 1989
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel October 8, 2018 Present
Face April 23, 2009 October 7, 2018
Heel June 28, 2001 April 22, 2009
Images
Oct 2018
Oct 2018
Jun 2001
Jun 2001
Mar 1989
Mar 1989
Finishers
  • Crossface of Jado - Crossface ( February 19, 1993 - Present)
  • Green Killer - Rope-hung DDT ( November 1, 2013 - Present)
  • Backdrop Suplex ( March 19, 1989 - Present)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Whassup Dawg?" by Yonosuke Kitamura - with Gedo - Team ( November 1, 2013 - Present)
  • Theme Song "Caboose" by Sugar Ray - with Gedo - Team ( June 28, 2001 - October 31, 2013)
  • Theme Song "Sharp Dressed Man" by ZZ Top - with Gedo - Team ( January 1, 1992 - December 31, 2000)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

New Japan Pro-Wrestling

  • 1 IWGP Junior Heavyweight Championship
  • 4 IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Championship (with Gedo)

Big Japan Pro Wrestling

  • 1 BJW Tag Team Championship (with Gedo)

Pro Wrestling NOAH

  • 1 GHC Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Championship (with Gedo)

Dragon Gate

  • 1 Dragon Gate I-J Heavyweight Tag Team Championship (with Gedo)

Dramatic Dream Team

  • 1 Ironman Heavymetalweight Championship

Frontier Martial-Arts Wrestling / World Entertainment Wrestling

  • 1 WEW World Tag Team Championship (with Gedo)
  • 1 FMW World Street Fight 6-Man Tag Team Championship (with Gedo & Kodo Fuyuki)
  • 1 WEW Hardcore Tag Team Championship (with Gedo)
  • 4 WEW 6-Man Tag Team Championship (2 with Gedo & Koji Nakagawa, 1 with Gedo & Kaori Nakayama, 1 with Gedo & Masato Tanaka)

Toryumon X

  • 1 UWA World Trios Championship (with Gedo & Katsushi Takemura)

Universal Wrestling Association

  • 2 UWA/UWF Intercontinental Tag Team Championship (with Crush)

Wrestle Association "R"

  • 5 WAR World Six-Man Tag Team Championship (with Gedo & Hiromichi Fuyuki)

Wrestling International New Generations

  • 1 WWC Caribbean Heavyweight Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • NJPW New Japan Rumble Winner (2016)
  • NJPW Super J Tag League Winner (2010 – with Gedo)
  • NJPW IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Tag Team Title Match Entrance Tournament Winner (2003 – with Gedo)
  • NJPW Jr. Triathlon Survivor Winner (2002 - with Gedo & Koji Kanemoto)
  • WAR World Six-Man Tag Team Championship Tournament Winner (1994 - with Gedo & Hiromichi Fuyuki)
  • WEW 6-Man Tag Team Championship Tournament Winner (1999 - with Gedo & Kodo Fuyuki)
  • W*ING Most Dangerous Tag Wars '93 Tournament Winner (1993 - with Gedo)
  • UWA/UWF Intercontinental Tag Team Titles Tournament Winner (1991 - with Crush)
  • Tokyo Sports Best Tag Team Award (2001 – with Gedo)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top