Pro Wrestler Profile - Alex Koslov

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Alex Sherman
Ring Names
  • Alex Koslov ( February 4, 2012 - Present)
  • Peter Orlov ( November 4, 2010 - February 3, 2012)
  • Alex Koslov ( September 24, 2005 - November 3, 2010)
  • Alex Pincheck ( May 23, 2003 - February 24, 2006)
Height 5 ft 9 in (175 cm)
Weight
  • 190 lbs (86 kg)
Born January 21, 1984 (age 38)
Birth Place Chișinău, Moldavian Soviet Socialist Republic, Soviet Union
Billed From
  • Moscow, Russia
Nicknames The Russian Hooligan; El Hooligan Ruso

Career History

Roles
  • Commentator ( July 8, 2020 - Present)
  • Wrestler ( May 23, 2003 - April 9, 2015)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW July 8, 2020 Present
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPWBrand Junior Heavyweight May 27, 2012 January 9, 2015
Promotion Ring of HonorROH March 2, 2013 September 21, 2013
Promotion Florida Championship Wrestling FCW November 4, 2010 February 3, 2012
Promotion Lucha Libre AAA WorldwideAAA November 15, 2008 October 1, 2010
Promotion Consejo Mundial de Lucha Libre CMLL August 28, 2006 October 7, 2008
Promotion Impact WrestlingTNA June 9, 2008 July 13, 2008
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA October 8, 2005 July 9, 2006
Promotion Pro Wrestling Guerrilla PWG November 19, 2005 June 24, 2006
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel June 13, 2009 April 9, 2015
Face March 2, 2007 June 12, 2009
Heel August 28, 2006 March 1, 2007
Images
Jul 2020
Jul 2020
May 2012
May 2012
Aug 2006
Aug 2006
May 2003
May 2003
Finishers
  • Crossface ( May 23, 2003 - April 9, 2015)
  • Russian Frog Elbow - Frog Splash transitioned into an Elbow Drop ( September 24, 2005 - April 9, 2015)
  • Red Scare - Russian Legsweep floated over into a Bridging Cobra Clutch ( September 24, 2005 - April 9, 2015)
  • Red Scare II - Fisherman Buster into a Guillotine Choke ( May 27, 2012 - April 9, 2015)
  • Contract Killer - with Rocky Romero - Inverted Death Valley Driver + Springboard Knee Drop combination ( July 7, 2012 - January 9, 2015)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Russian Strike" by New Japan Pro Wrestling - Single ( May 27, 2012 - January 19, 2015)
  • Theme Song "Hooligans, Never Say Die" by Rocky Romero & Alex Koslov - with Rocky Romero - Team ( July 7, 2012 - January 9, 2015)
  • Theme Song "Russian National Anthem" by Alexander Alexandrov - Single ( November 15, 2008 - October 1, 2010)
  • Theme Song "D-Generation X" by Chris Warren Band - with D-Generation MEX - Team ( November 15, 2008 - July 17, 2009)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

New Japan Pro-Wrestling

  • 2 IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Championship (with Rocky Romero)

Ring of Honor

  • 1 ROH World Tag Team Championship (with Rocky Romero)

Asistencia Asesoría y Administración

  • 2 AAA Cruiserweight Championship
  • 1 AAA World Mixed Tag Team Championship (with Christina Von Eerie)

NWA UK Hammerlock

  • 1 NWA British Commonwealth Heavyweight Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • AAA World Cruiserweight Title Tournament Winner (2009)
  • Toryumon Mexico Suzuki Cup Winner (2008 – with Último Dragón & Marco Corleone)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top