Pro Wrestler Profile - YOSHI-HASHI

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Nobuo Yoshihashi (吉橋 伸雄)
Ring Names
  • YOSHI-HASHI ( January 4, 2012 - Present)
  • Yoshihashi ( June 18, 2010 - January 3, 2012)
  • Nobuo Yoshihashi ( July 6, 2008 - June 17, 2010)
Height 5 ft 11 in (180 cm)
Weight
  • 225 lbs (102 kg)
Born May 25, 1982 (age 40)
Birth Place Togo-machi, Aichi-gun, Aichi, Japan
Billed From
  • Togo, Aichi
Nicknames Head Hunter

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( July 6, 2008 - Present)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPWBrand Heavyweight January 4, 2012 Present
Promotion Consejo Mundial de Lucha Libre CMLL June 18, 2010 December 12, 2011
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPWBrand Junior Heavyweight July 6, 2008 June 13, 2010
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face May 4, 2014 Present
Heel December 28, 2011 May 3, 2014
Face July 6, 2008 December 27, 2011
Images
Feb 2020
Feb 2020
Feb 2018
Feb 2018
Jan 2012
Jan 2012
Jul 2008
Jul 2008
Finishers
  • KUMAGOROSHI - Fisherman Buster into a Sitout Side Powerslam ( July 6, 2008 - Present)
  • Loose Explosion - High-angle Senton Bomb ( July 6, 2008 - Present)
  • Karma - Pumphandle Half Nelson Driver ( June 19, 2016 - Present)
  • Butterfly Lock ( June 19, 2016 - Present)
  • GYR / Shoto - with Hirooki Goto - Aided Neckbreaker into a Lariat ( December 11, 2021 - Present)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Head Hunter" by Yonosuke Kitamura - Single ( January 4, 2012 - Present)
  • Theme Song "Ikari no Jushin" by Yumi Hiroki - Single ( August 1, 2011 - December 12, 2011)
  • Theme Song "Rage from Underground" by Yonosuke Kitamura - Single ( July 6, 2008 - June 13, 2010)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

New Japan Pro-Wrestling

  • 1 IWGP Tag Team Championship (with Hirooki Goto)
  • 2 NEVER Openweight 6-Man Tag Team Championship (1 with Hirooki Goto & Tomohiro Ishii, 1 with Hirooki Goto & YOH)
Other Accomplishments
  • NJPW World Tag League Winner (2021 – with Hirooki Goto)
  • NJPW NEVER Openweight 6-Man Tag Team Championship tournament Winner (2020 - with Hirooki Goto & Tomohiro Ishii)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top