Pro Wrestler Profile - Masato Tanaka

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Masato Tanaka (田中 正人)
Ring Names
  • Masato Tanaka ( July 23, 1993 - Present)
Height 5 ft 11 in (180 cm)
Weight
  • 202 lbs (92 kg)
Born February 28, 1973 (age 49)
Birth Place Wakayama, Wakayama, Japan
Billed From
  • Tokyo, Japan
Nicknames Dangan; The Enforcer

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( July 23, 1993 - Present)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion Pro Wrestling NOAHNOAH January 4, 2021 Present
Promotion ZERO1 July 12, 2001 Present
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW October 24, 2020 January 2, 2021
Promotion WRESTLE 1 December 31, 2019 March 15, 2020
Promotion Game Changer Wrestling GCW December 29, 2018 February 4, 2020
Promotion Pro Wrestling NOAHNOAH February 22, 2014 November 8, 2015
Promotion WRESTLE 1 January 12, 2014 September 27, 2015
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPWBrand Junior Heavyweight December 23, 2007 December 8, 2013
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW May 20, 2001 October 5, 2003
Promotion Extreme Championship WrestlingECW September 11, 1999 May 20, 2000
Promotion Extreme Championship WrestlingECW March 1, 1998 December 5, 1998
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel February 1, 2004 Present
Face March 1, 1998 January 31, 2004
Images
Dec 2007
Dec 2007
Mar 1998
Mar 1998
Finishers
  • Complete Dust - Inverted Sitout Side Powerslam ( July 23, 1993 - Present)
  • Dangan Bomb - Back Body Drop Lift into a Falling Powerbomb. ( July 23, 1993 - Present)
  • Dangan Rolling Elbow / Roaring Elbow / Rolling Elbow - Discus Elbow Smash ( July 23, 1993 - Present)
  • Diamond Dust - Diving Forward Somersault Three-quarter Facelock Bulldog ( July 23, 1993 - Present)
  • Sliding D - Sliding Forearm Smash ( July 23, 1993 - Present)
  • Thunder Fire Powerbomb - One Shoulder Powerbomb ( July 23, 1993 - Present)
  • Tornado DDT ( July 23, 1993 - Present)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Dangan" by FMW Productions - Single ( January 1, 1996 - Present)
  • Theme Song "Holy Man" by One Minute Silence - Single ( September 11, 1999 - May 20, 2000)
  • Theme Song "T.N.T." by AC/DC - Single ( March 1, 1998 - December 5, 1998)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

Extreme Championship Wrestling

  • 1 ECW World Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 ECW World Tag Team Championship (1 with Balls Mahoney, 1 with Tommy Dreamer)

New Japan Pro-Wrestling

  • 1 IWGP Intercontinental Championship
  • 1 NEVER Openweight Championship

Pro Wrestling Noah

  • 1 GHC Tag Team Championship (with Takashi Sugiura)

Chō Hanabi Puroresu

  • 1 Bakuha-ō Championship
  • 2 Bakuha-ō Tag Team Championship (1 with Taru, 1 with Hide Kubota)

DDT Pro-Wrestling

  • 1 KO-D Openweight Championship

Frontier Martial Arts Wrestling

  • 1 FMW Brass Knuckles Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 FMW Brass Knuckles Tag Team Championship (1 with Hayabusa, 1 with Tetsuhiro Kuroda)
  • 2 FMW Independent Heavyweight Championship
  • 4 FMW World Street Fight 6-Man Tag Team Championship (1 with Hayabusa & Hisakatsu Ōya, 1 with Hayabusa & Kōji Nakagawa, 1 with Tetsuhiro Kuroda & Kōji Nakagawa, 1 with Atsushi Onita & Hideki Hosaka)
  • 1 WEW 6-Man Tag Team Championship (with Gedo & Jado)
  • 1 WEW Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 WEW World Tag Team Championship (with Gedō)

Guts World Pro Wrestling

  • 1 GWC Tag Team Championship (with Daisuke)

Hustle

  • 1 Hustle Hardcore Hero Championship

Premier Wrestling Federation

  • 1 PWF Universal Tag Team Championship (with Shinjiro Otani)

Pro Wrestling World-1

  • 1 World-1 Heavyweight Championship

Pro Wrestling Zero1

  • 5 ZERO1 World Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 AWA World Heavyweight Championship
  • 8 NWA Intercontinental Tag Team Championship (2 with Shinjiro Otani, 1 with Wataru Sakata, 1 with Zeus, Takashi Sugiura, 1 with James Raideen, 1 with Takuya Sugawara, 1 with Yuji Hino)
  • 1 NWA United National Heavyweight Championship

Super Fireworks Pro Wrestling

  • 2 Blast King Tag Team Championships (1 with TARU, 1 with Hide Kubota)

Wrestle-1

  • 1 Wrestle-1 Tag Team Championship (with Jiro Kuroshio)
Other Accomplishments
  • NJPW NEVER Openweight Championship Tournament Winner (2012)
  • PW Noah Global Tag League Winner (2014, 2015 – with Takashi Sugiura)
  • PW Noah Global League Tournament Technique Award (2014)
  • DDT D-Oh Grand Prix Winner (2020)
  • ZERO1 Fire Festival Winner (2006–2008, 2012, 2017)
  • ZERO1 Furinkazan Winner (2011 – with Fujita Hayato; 2014 – with Takashi Sugiura)
  • ZERO1 Tenka-Ichi Junior Tournament Winner (2007)
  • ZERO1 MVP (2007, 2008)
  • ZERO1 Best Bout (2008 - vs. Manabu Nakanishi on 04/06; 2011 - vs. Daisuke Sekimoto on 08/07)
  • FMW Young Spirit Tournament Winner (1995)
  • FMW Brass Knuckles Tag Team Championship Tournament Winner (1999 - with Tetsuhiro Kuroda)
  • GWC Tag Team Title Tournament Winner (2009 - with Daisuke)
  • Hustle King Memorial Six-Man Tag Tournament Winner (2006 – with Tadao Yasuda & Shinjiro Otani)
  • PWE Continent Confrontation Tag Team League Winner (2008 – with Daisuke Sekimoto)
  • Tokyo Sports Fighting Spirit Award (2008)
  • Tokyo Sports Best Newcomer Award (1995)
  • Tokyo Sports Best Tag Team Award (2014 – with Takashi Sugiura)
  • Nikkan Sports Best Tag Team Award (2014 - with Takashi Sugiura)
  • Nikkan Sports Technique Award (2011)
  • PWF Most Popular Wrestler of the Year (2004)
  • PWF MVP (2004)
  • PWF Match of the Year (2003, 2004)
  • 21° in PWI 500 (2000)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top