Shinsuke Nakamura

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Shinsuke Nakamura (中邑 真輔)
Ring Names
  • Shinsuke Nakamura ( August 29, 2002 - Present )
Height 6 ft 2 in (188 cm)
Weight
  • 229 lbs (104 kg)
Born February 24, 1980 (age 41)
Birth Place Mineyama, Kyoto, Japan
Billed From
  • Kyoto, Japan
Nicknames The King of Strong Style; The Artist (known as Shinsuke Nakamura); The Rockstar

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( August 29, 2002 - Present )
  • MMA Fighter ( December 31, 2002 - May 22, 2004 )
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand SmackDown April 4, 2017 Present
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand NXT April 1, 2016 April 12, 2017
Promotion New Japan Pro WrestlingNJPW August 29, 2002 January 30, 2016
Promotion Consejo Mundial de Lucha LibreCMLL May 2, 2013 June 9, 2013
Promotion Consejo Mundial de Lucha LibreCMLL May 29, 2011 June 26, 2011
Promotion Consejo Mundial de Lucha LibreCMLL September 2, 2005 September 30, 2005
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face January 8, 2021 Present
Heel April 8, 2018 January 7, 2021
Face April 1, 2016 April 7, 2018
Heel April 23, 2009 March 31, 2016
Face August 29, 2002 April 22, 2009
Images
Apr 2017
Apr 2017
Jul 2012
Jul 2012
Apr 2009
Apr 2009
Aug 2002
Aug 2002
Finishers
  • Kinshasa / Bomaye - Knee Strike to an opponent's head ( April 23, 2009 - Present )
  • Cross Armbreaker ( August 29, 2002 - January 30, 2016 )
  • Landslide - Samoan Driver ( September 24, 2006 - April 22, 2009 )
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "The Rising Sun" by CFO$ - Single ( January 15, 2021 - Present )
  • Theme Song "Shadows of a Setting Sun" by Shadows of the Sun - Single ( April 24, 2018 - January 14, 2021 )
  • Theme Song "The Rising Sun" by CFO$ - Single ( April 1, 2016 - April 23, 2018 )
  • Theme Song "Subconscious" by Julia Claris - Single ( May 3, 2004 - January 30, 2016 )
  • Theme Song "Moving City" by NJPW - Single ( August 29, 2002 - May 2, 2004 )

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

World Wrestling Entertainment

  • 1 WWE Intercontinental Championship
  • 1 WWE United States Championship
  • 1 WWE SmackDown Tag Team Championship (with Cesaro)
  • 2 NXT Championship

New Japan Pro Wrestling

  • 3 IWGP Heavyweight Championship
  • 5 IWGP Intercontinental Championship
  • 1 IWGP 3rd Belt Championship
  • 1 IWGP Tag Team Championship (with Hiroshi Tanahashi)
  • 1 IWGP U-30 Openweight Championship
  • 1 NWF Heavyweight Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • WWE Men's Royal Rumble Winner (2018)
  • NXT Overall Competitor of the Year (2016)
  • NXT Male Competitor of the Year (2016)
  • NJPW 10,000,000 Yin Tag Tournament Winner (2004 - with Hiroyoshi Tenzan)
  • NJPW G1 Climax Winner (2011)
  • NJPW G1 Tag League Winner (2006 - with Masahiro Chono
  • NJPW National District Tournament (2006 - with Koji Kanemoto)
  • NJPW New Japan Cup Winner (2014)
  • NJPW Teisen Hall Cup Six Man Tag Team Tournament Winner (2003 - with Hiro Saito & Tatsutoshi Goto)
  • NJPW Yuko Six Man Tag Team Tournament Winner (2004 - with Blue Wolf & Katsuhiko Nakajima)
  • NJPW Heavyweight Tag MVP Award (2005 - with Hiroshi Tanahashi)
  • NJPW New Wave Award (2003)
  • NJPW Tag Team Best Bout (2004 - with Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Katsuyori Shibata & Masahiro Chono, 24/10)
  • NJPW Technique Award (2004)
  • PWI Most Popular Wrestler of the Year (2016)
  • 5° in the PWI 500 (2015)
  • Tokyo Sports Best Bout Award (2013 - vs. Kota Ibushi, 08/04)
  • Tokyo Sports Best Bout Award (2014 - vs. Kazuchika Okada, 08/10)
  • Tokyo Sports Rookie of the Year Award (2003)
  • Tokyo Sports Technique Award (2012)
  • Nikkan Sports Match of the Year Award (2009 - vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi, 11/08)
  • Nikkan Sports Match of the Year Award (2014 - vs. Kazuchika Okada, 08/10)
  • Nikkan Sports Outstanding Performance Award (2003)
  • Nikkan Sports Technique Award (2012)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables

Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top