Pro Wrestler Profile - Katsuyori Shibata

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Katsuyori Shibata (柴田勝頼)
Ring Names
  • Katsuyori Shibata ( October 10, 1999 - Present)
  • Makai #4 ( January 4, 2003 - July 7, 2004)
Height 6 ft 0 in (183 cm)
Weight
  • 209 lbs (95 kg)
Born November 17, 1979 (age 43)
Birth Place Kuwana, Mie, Japan
Billed From
  • Kuwana, Mie, Japan
Nicknames The Wrestler

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( January 4, 2022 - Present)
  • Coach ( March 1, 2018 - Present)
  • Wrestler ( December 31, 2011 - April 9, 2017)
  • MMA Fighter ( March 12, 2007 - August 26, 2011)
  • Wrestler ( October 10, 1999 - December 31, 2006)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPWBrand Heavyweight January 4, 2022 Present
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW April 10, 2017 January 3, 2022
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPWBrand Heavyweight August 12, 2012 April 9, 2017
Promotion Revolution Pro Wrestling REVPRO July 10, 2016 January 21, 2017
Promotion Ring of HonorROH August 19, 2016 August 27, 2016
Promotion INDY January 2, 2005 December 31, 2006
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPWBrand Heavyweight January 1, 2003 January 1, 2005
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPWBrand Junior Heavyweight October 28, 2001 December 31, 2002
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPWBrand Young Lions October 10, 1999 July 14, 2002
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face January 4, 2022 Present
Face September 2, 2004 April 9, 2017
Heel January 4, 2003 September 3, 2004
Face October 10, 1999 January 3, 2003
Images
Aug 2016
Aug 2016
Mar 2007
Mar 2007
Oct 1999
Oct 1999
Finishers
  • PK - Penalty Kick - Soccer Kick to the chest of a seated opponent, usually preceded by a Sleeper Hold ( October 10, 1999 - Present)
  • G2PK - Go 2 Sleep followed by a Soccer Kick to the opponent's chest ( January 4, 2014 - Present)
  • Octopus Hold ( January 4, 2017 - Present)
  • Gattai Reverse Ushigoroshi - with Hirooki Goto - Inverted Front Powerslam + Facebreaker Knee Smash combination ( July 11, 2014 - February 10, 2016)
  • Octopus Hold ( January 2, 2005 - December 31, 2006)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Takeover" by Low IQ 01 - Single ( October 10, 1999 - Present)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

New Japan Pro Wrestling

  • 1 IWGP Tag Team Championship (with Hirooki Goto)
  • 3 NEVER Openweight Championship

Revolution Pro Wrestling

  • 1 RPW British Heavyweight Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • NJPW New Japan Cup Winner (2017)
  • NJPW World Tag League Winner (2014) – (with Hirooki Goto)
  • NJPW Fighting Spirit Award (2004)
  • NJPW Tag Team Best Bout (2004 - with Masahiro Chono vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Shinsuke Nakamura on 10/24)
  • Tokyo Sports Fighting Spirit Award (2017)
  • WON Best Brawler (2013)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
  • Hirooki Goto & Katsuyori Shibata - Hirooki Goto ( July 11, 2014 - February 10, 2016)
  • Laughter7 - Kazushi Sakuraba ( September 23, 2012 - September 29, 2013)
  • Black New Japan - Manabu Nakanishi, Scott Norton, Masahiro Chono, Mitsuya Nagai, Minoru Tanaka, Ryota Chikuzen, Katsushi Takemura, Ryushi Yanagisawa ( September 21, 2004 - January 1, 2005)
  • Harimao'z - Mitsuya Nagai ( January 4, 2003 - October 29, 2004)
  • Shibata Kenka Michi - Hirooki Goto, Akiya Anzawa ( September 4, 2004 - September 17, 2004)
  • Makai Club - Super Strong Machine / Junji Hirata, President Hoshino, Tadao Yasuda, Kazunari Murakami, Ryushi Yanagisawa, Makai #2, Makai #3, Makai #5, Makai #6, Giant Majin, New Strong Majin, Super Strong Majin, Makai #11, Makai #12, Makai #13, Makai #14, Makai #15, Makai Masked Devilock, Makai Heat, Makai Masked Hurricane 2, Makai Rey Cobra 4, Makai Rey Cobra #2, Makai Masked Hurricane, Makai Rey Cobra, Makai Rey Cobra 2, Makai X ( January 4, 2003 - September 3, 2004)

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top