Pro Wrestler Profile - Nikolai Volkoff

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Josip Nikolai Peruzović
Ring Names
  • Nikolai Volkoff ( June 25, 1973 - May 5, 2018)
  • Boris Breznikoff ( August 30, 1974 - October 25, 1975)
  • Bepo Mongol ( August 14, 1971 - June 23, 1972)
  • Beppo ( November 4, 1969 - August 13, 1971)
  • John Foti ( October 4, 1968 - July 1, 1969)
Height 6 ft 4 in (193 cm)
Weight
  • 313 lbs (142 kg)
Born October 14, 1947
Died July 29, 2018 (aged 70)
Birth Place Split, PR Croatia, FPR Yugoslavia
Billed From
  • Moscow, Soviet Union

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( January 1, 1967 - May 5, 2018)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion INDY January 14, 1994 May 5, 2018
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE February 1, 1994 May 13, 1995
Promotion Extreme Championship WrestlingECW July 14, 1992 October 3, 1992
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE August 10, 1984 December 31, 1990
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA July 22, 1983 July 13, 1984
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW January 2, 1982 June 8, 1983
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA September 8, 1979 December 16, 1981
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE January 14, 1974 February 23, 1980
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW March 4, 1977 December 6, 1979
Promotion American Wrestling Association AWA October 26, 1974 October 25, 1975
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW August 30, 1974 October 10, 1974
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA September 20, 1968 March 26, 1972
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE April 4, 1970 August 13, 1971
Promotion Stampede Wrestling STAMPEDE September 20, 1968 July 1, 1969
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel February 1, 1994 May 5, 2018
Face April 24, 1990 January 31, 1994
Heel September 20, 1968 April 23, 1990
Images
Jan 1974
Jan 1974
Apr 1970
Apr 1970
Finishers
  • Russian Bearhug - Bearhug ( April 4, 1970 - May 5, 2018)
  • The Russian Backbreaker - Lifting Backbreaker ( April 4, 1970 - May 5, 2018)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "All for the Motherland" by Jim Johnston - Single ( April 4, 1970 - May 13, 1995)

Titles & Accomplishments

Hall of Fame
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2005, Individual
Titles Won

World Wide Wrestling Federation / World Wrestling Federation

  • 1 WWF Tag Team Championship (with The Iron Sheik)
  • 3 WWWF International Tag Team Championship (2 with Geto Mongol, 1 with Johnny De Fazio)

Championship Wrestling from Florida

  • 1 NWA Florida Tag Team Championship (with Ivan Koloff)

Georgia Championship Wrestling

  • 1 NWA Georgia Heavyweight Championship

Mid-Atlantic Championship Wrestling

  • 1 NWA Mid-Atlantic Tag Team Championship (with Chris Markoff)

Mid-South Wrestling

  • 1 Mid-South North American Championship

National Wrestling Federation

  • 1 NWF World Tag Team Championship (with Geeto Mongol)

North American Wrestling

  • 2 NAW Heavyweight Championship

Northeast Championship Wrestling (Tom Janette)

  • 1 NCW Heavyweight Championship

NWA Detroit

  • 1 NWA World Tag Team Championship (Detroit version) (with Boris Volkoff)

Universal Wrestling Association

  • 1 UWA Heavyweight Championship

World Wide Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 WWWA Heavyweight Championship

World Wrestling Association (Larry Sharpe)

  • 1 WWA Heavyweight Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • NEPW Hall of Fame induction (class of 2013)
  • 1986 WWF Slammy Award - Most Ignominious
  • 1897 WWF Slammy Award - Best Personal Hygiene (with Boris Zhukov and Slick)
  • 136° in the PWI Years Top 500 (2003)
  • 96° in the PWI Years Top 100 Teams (2003 - with The Iron Sheik)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Bobby Heenan, Lou Albano, Million Dollar Man Ted DiBiase
Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top