Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Manabu Nakanishi (中西 学)
Ring Names
  • Manabu Nakanishi ( October 12, 1996 - Present)
  • Mascara Don ( January 19, 2014 - January 18, 2015)
  • Kurasawa ( July 11, 1995 - October 11, 1996)
  • Manabu Nakanishi ( October 13, 1992 - July 10, 1995)
Height 6 ft 1 in (186 cm)
Weight
  • 265 lbs (120 kg)
Born January 22, 1967 (age 54)
Birth Place Kyoto, Kyoto, Japan
Billed From
  • Kyoto, Kyoto, Japan
Nicknames Yajin (Wild Man); The Japanese Hercules; The Last Gorilla of Primates; Mr. Unbelievable

Career History

Roles
  • Manager ( February 23, 2020 - Present)
  • Wrestler ( October 13, 1992 - February 22, 2020)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPW February 23, 2020 Present
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPWBrand Heavyweight October 12, 1996 February 22, 2020
Promotion Pro Wrestling NOAHNOAH October 12, 2014 August 19, 2015
Promotion ZERO1 January 1, 2008 January 1, 2009
Promotion ZERO1 March 28, 2006 March 8, 2007
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW July 11, 1995 September 4, 1996
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPWBrand Young Lions October 13, 1992 June 14, 1995
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face September 5, 1996 Present
Heel July 11, 1995 September 4, 1996
Face October 13, 1992 July 10, 1995
Images
Jan 2017
Jan 2017
May 2009
May 2009
Mar 2004
Mar 2004
Jan 2000
Jan 2000
Jan 1998
Jan 1998
Oct 1996
Oct 1996
Oct 1992
Oct 1992
Finishers
  • Argentine Backbreaker Rack ( October 13, 1992 - February 22, 2020)
  • Dai☆Nakanishi German - Bridging Delayed High-angle German Suplex ( October 12, 1996 - February 22, 2020)
  • Hercules Cutter - Argentine Neckbreaker ( October 12, 1996 - February 22, 2020)
  • Kurasawa Crush - Fujiwara Armbar ( July 11, 1995 - September 4, 1996)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Seize the Tactticz" by New Japan Pro Wrestling - Single ( January 4, 2002 - Present)
  • Theme Song "No-Problem" - Single ( October 10, 1999 - January 3, 2002)
  • Theme Song "Hard Shuffle" - Single ( October 12, 1996 - October 9, 1999)
  • Theme Song "Kurosawa Crush" by Jimmy Hart - Single ( July 11, 1995 - September 4, 1996)
  • Theme Song "Naval Gun" - Single ( February 11, 1993 - June 14, 1995)
  • Theme Song "Zeptune" by Bruce Kulick - Single ( October 13, 1992 - February 10, 1993)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

New Japan Pro-Wrestling

  • 1 IWGP Heavyweight Championship
  • 3 IWGP Tag Team Championship (1 with Satoshi Kojima, 1 with Yuji Nagata, 1 with Takao Ōmori)
  • 1 NEVER Openweight 6-Man Tag Team Championship (with Hiroshi Tanahashi & Ryusuke Taguchi)
  • 1 Interim IWGP Tag Team Championship (with Takao Omori)

Pro Wrestling Zero1-Max

  • 1 NWA Intercontinental Tag Team Championship (with Takao Ōmori)
Other Accomplishments
  • NJPW G1 Climax (1999)
  • NJPW Young Lion Cup (1995)
  • NJPW Triathlon Survivor Tournament Winner (2002 – with Osamu Nishimura & Yutaka Yoshie)
  • NJPW Naeba Cup Tag Team Tournament Winner (2003 – with Heat)
  • NJPW Fighting Spirit Award (2000, 2002)
  • NJPW Tag Team Best Bout (2000 with Yuji Nagata vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima on 10/09; 2002 - with Osamu Nishimura vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Masahiro Chono on 06/05)
  • PW Noah Arukas Cup 6-Man Tag Tournament Winner (2015 – with Maybach Blue Justice & Maybach Taniguchi)
  • ZERO1 Best Bout (2008 - vs. Masato Tanaka on 04/06)
  • Tokyo Sports Fighting Spirit Award (1999)
  • Tokyo Sports Best Tag Team Award (2010 - with Strong Man)
  • Nikkan Sports Fighting Spirit Award (1999)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
  • Yuji Nagata & Manabu Nakanishi - Yuji Nagata ( April 6, 1993 - February 22, 2020)
  • Taguchi Japan - David Finlay, Hiroshi Tanahashi, Juice Robinson / CJ Parker, Kushida, Ricochet, Ryusuke Taguchi ( January 5, 2017 - April 7, 2017)
  • Muscle Orchestra - Strong Man ( March 15, 2010 - December 8, 2013)
  • Big Mountains - Yutaka Yoshie ( October 2, 2008 - July 11, 2010)
  • Wild Child - Takao Ōmori ( April 5, 2009 - December 20, 2009)
  • Real Wild Child - Takao Ōmori ( June 24, 2006 - March 11, 2007)
  • Team JAPAN - Yuji Nagata, Kendo Kashin, Kazuyuki Fujita ( May 14, 2005 - November 4, 2005)
  • Black New Japan - Katsuyori Shibata, Super Strong Machine / Junji Hirata, Masahiro Chono, Mitsuya Nagai, Scott Norton, Minoru Tanaka, Ryota Chikuzen, Ryushi Yanagisawa ( September 21, 2004 - March 19, 2005)
  • Pirates Gundan - Genichiro Tenryu, Scott Norton, Kensuke Sasaki ( May 23, 2004 - July 20, 2004)
  • Manabu Nakanishi & Yutaka Yoshie - Yutaka Yoshie ( April 14, 2000 - December 5, 2003)
  • G-EGGS - Yuji Nagata, Yutaka Yoshie, Brian Johnston, Masakazu Fukuda ( April 14, 2000 - June 28, 2001)
  • Bull Powers - Satoshi Kojima ( February 16, 1993 - October 18, 1998)

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top