Takao Omori - Pro Wrestler Profile

On this page, you find the full wrestling profile of Takao Omori, with his Career History, real name, age, height and weight, the Promotions he worked for, all the Face/Heel turns, the Championship Titles he won, his Finishers, Theme Songs, Tag Teams and Stables, his appearance changes through the years, and more.

Takao Omori (大森 隆男) was born in Tokyo, Japan on October 16, 1969, and he is currently 54 years old.

He is currently a Wrestler, under the ring name of Takao Omori.

Profile Info

  • Gender Male
  • Real Name Takao Omori (大森 隆男)
  • Ring Names
    • Takao Omori ( October 16, 1992 - Present)
  • Born October 16, 1969 (age 54)
  • Nationality Nationality: JapanJapan
  • Birth Place Tokyo, Japan
  • Billed From
    • Tokyo, Japan ( October 16, 1992 - Present)
  • Height 6 ft 3 in (191 cm)
  • Weight
    • 243 lbs (110 kg)
  • Nicknames Wild Heart

Career History

  • Roles
    • Wrestler ( October 16, 1992 - Present)
  • Companies / Promotions
    Promotionfromto
    Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW March 5, 2011 December 31, 2023
    Promotion New Japan Pro WrestlingNJPW April 5, 2009 April 17, 2010
    Promotion Pro Wrestling Zero1ZERO1 December 11, 2003 August 29, 2008
    Promotion Pro Wrestling NOAHNOAH August 5, 2000 June 12, 2002
    Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW October 16, 1992 July 20, 2000
  • Face / Heel Turns
    Alignmentfromto
    Tweener May 10, 2002 Present
    Heel November 14, 1998 May 9, 2002
    Tweener October 16, 1992 November 13, 1998
  • Images
    Jan 2020
    Jan 2020
    Jun 2014
    Jun 2014
    Mar 2011
    Mar 2011
    Apr 2009
    Apr 2009
    Jun 2006
    Jun 2006
    Dec 2003
    Dec 2003
    Aug 2000
    Aug 2000
    Jan 1995
    Jan 1995
    Oct 1992
    Oct 1992

  • Finishers
    • Ax Guillotine Driver ( January 1, 2003 - Present)
    • Ax Bomber - Lariat ( January 1, 1999 - Present)
    • Dragon Suplex ( October 16, 1992 - Present)
    • Washington Convention - with Manabu Nakanishi - Lariat + Modified Chop Block combo ( June 24, 2006 - December 20, 2009)
    • Full Nelson Bomb ( January 1, 1997 - December 31, 1998)
  • Theme Songs
    • Theme Song "Get Wild (Edit)" by TM Network - Team ( May 28, 2011 - Present)
    • Theme Song "Smash Up" by WJ Rocks - Single ( January 1, 2003 - December 31, 2010)
    • Theme Song "Good Times Roll" by Powerman 5000 ft. DJ Lethal - Single ( September 21, 2002 - September 21, 2002)
    • Theme Song "Omori" by Dale Oliver - Single ( July 10, 2002 - July 10, 2002)
    • Theme Song "Destructive Power" by Yoshihiro Takayama and Double Fear - Team ( August 5, 2000 - May 9, 2002)
    • Theme Song "See Far Miles" by Motoharu Sano - Single ( July 1, 1997 - July 20, 2000)
    • Theme Song "Grand Cross" by Yuki Nakajima - Single ( July 1, 1994 - June 30, 1997)
    • Theme Song "Orient Express" by Jimmy Hart and JJ Maguire - Single ( January 21, 1996 - January 21, 1996)
    • Theme Song "Crisis" by T-Square - Single ( January 1, 1992 - June 30, 1994)

Titles & Accomplishments

  • Titles Won

    All Japan Pro Wrestling

    • 2 AJPW TV Six-Man Tag Team Championship (with Black Menso-re and Carbell Ito/ATM)
    • 3 All Asia Tag Team Championship (1 with Jun Akiyama, 1 with Yoshihiro Takayama, 1 with Masao Inoue)
    • 1 Triple Crown Heavyweight Championship
    • 7 World Tag Team Championship (1 with Yoshihiro Takayama, 3 with Manabu Soya, 3 with Jun Akiyama)
    • 1 F-1 Tag Team Championship (with Kannazuki)

    New Japan Pro Wrestling

    • 1 IWGP Tag Team Championship (with Manabu Nakanishi)
    • 1 Interim IWGP Tag Team Championship (with Manabu Nakanishi)

    Pro Wrestling Noah

    • 1 GHC Tag Team Championship (with Yoshihiro Takayama)

    DDT Pro-Wrestling

    • 1 GAY World Anal Championship

    European Wrestling Association

    • 1 EWA World Heavyweight Championship

    Pro Wrestling Zero1-Max

    • 3 AWA World Heavyweight Championship
    • 3 NWA Intercontinental Tag Team Championship (1 with Shiro Koshinaka, 1 with Shinjiro Ohtani, 1 with Manabu Nakanishi)
    • 1 NWA United National Heavyweight Championship

    World League Wrestling

    • 1 WLW Heavyweight Championship
  • Other Accomplishments
    • AJPW Asunaro Tag Team Cup Winner (1998 - with Jun Akiyama)
    • AJPW Champion Carnival Winner (2014)
    • AJPW January 2 Korakuen Hall Heavyweight Battle Royal Winner (1997, 2014, 2017)
    • AJPW World's Strongest Tag Determination League Winner (2012, 2016 - with Manabu Soya; 2014 - with Jun Akiyama)
    • Nikon Sports Best Tag Team Award (2012 - with Manabu Soya)
    • Tokyo Sports Best Tag Team Award (2012 - with Manabu Soya)

Relations

  • Tag Teams & Stables
    • Burning Wild - Jun Akiyama ( May 9, 2017 - March 23, 2020)
    • Axe Bombers - Kazuhiro Tamura, Daichi Kazoo, Isami Kodaka, Yuko Miyamoto ( March 12, 2016 - July 17, 2017)
    • Burning Wild - Jun Akiyama ( October 27, 2013 - May 14, 2016)
    • Get Wild - Manabu Soya ( May 28, 2011 - March 17, 2013)
    • Wild Child - Manabu Nakanishi ( April 5, 2009 - December 20, 2009)
    • Axe Army - Yoshito Sasaki, Kohei Sato, Minoru Fujita, Tengu Kaiser/KAMIKAZE, Osamu Namiguchi, Fugo Fugo Yumeji, Daisuke Sekimoto, Takuya Sugawara ( January 14, 2008 - August 29, 2008)
    • Real Wild Child - Manabu Nakanishi ( June 24, 2006 - March 11, 2007)
    • NO FEAR - Yoshihiro Takayama, Satoru Asako ( November 14, 1998 - May 9, 2002)
    • Burning Wild - Jun Akiyama ( March 5, 1994 - January 19, 1999)

Takao Omori Game Appearances

You must login to post a comment.
characters left.
Log in with
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top