Pro Wrestler Profile - Kushida

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Yujiro Kushida (櫛田 雄二郎)
Ring Names
  • Kushida ( February 10, 2006 - Present)
  • Yujiro Kushida ( July 15, 2007 - October 8, 2007)
  • Yujiro ( September 16, 2005 - February 9, 2006)
Height 5 ft 9 in (175 cm)
Weight
  • 192 lbs (87 kg)
Born May 12, 1983 (age 39)
Birth Place Ōta, Tokyo, Japan
Billed From
  • Tokyo, Japan
Nicknames Time Splitter; The Ace of the Jrs

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( September 16, 2005 - Present)
  • MMA Fighter ( June 1, 2003 - January 23, 2005)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPWBrand Junior Heavyweight June 21, 2022 Present
Promotion Impact Wrestling TNA July 21, 2022 Present
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand NXT May 1, 2019 April 18, 2022
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand 205 Live November 5, 2021 February 11, 2022
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPWBrand Junior Heavyweight May 30, 2010 January 29, 2019
Promotion Ring of HonorROH August 3, 2013 November 11, 2018
Promotion Revolution Pro Wrestling REVPRO April 13, 2017 September 9, 2018
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW July 15, 2007 March 23, 2008
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face September 16, 2005 Present
Images
Jun 2022
Jun 2022
May 2019
May 2019
May 2010
May 2010
Sep 2005
Sep 2005
Finishers
  • Cross Armbreaker ( January 1, 2020 - Present)
  • Back to the Future - Small Package Driver ( January 1, 2017 - Present)
  • Sakuraba Lock / Hoverboard Lock - Kimura Lock ( January 1, 2014 - Present)
  • Midnight Express - Corkscrew Moonsault ( May 30, 2010 - Present)
  • 9469 / Kushida Lock - Crossface with a knee to the opponent's back ( May 30, 2010 - December 31, 2013)
  • Supernova Press - Moonsault onto a standing opponent ( September 16, 2005 - May 29, 2010)
  • Supernova Rana - Hurricanrana ( September 16, 2005 - May 29, 2010)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Kushida Makes You Rock" by Yonosuke Kitamura - Single ( June 21, 2022 - Present)
  • Theme Song "New Moon" by def rebel - Single ( May 1, 2019 - April 18, 2022)
  • Theme Song "Kushida Makes You Rock" by Yonosuke Kitamura - Single ( September 7, 2012 - January 29, 2019)
  • Theme Song "Jump" by Van Halen - Single ( May 30, 2010 - September 6, 2012)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

World Wrestling Entertainment

  • 1 NXT Cruiserweight Championship

Ring of Honor

  • 1 ROH World Television Championship

New Japan Pro-Wrestling

  • 6 IWGP Junior Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Championship (with Alex Shelley)
Other Accomplishments
  • NJPW Best of the Super Juniors Winner (2015, 2017)
  • NJPW Super J-Cup Winner (2016)
  • NJPW Super Jr. Tag Tournament Winner (2012 – with Alex Shelley)
  • AJPW U-30 Tag Team Tournament Winner (2008 – with T28)
  • CMLL Cuadrangular de Parejas Winner (2016 – with Marco Corleone)
  • WCPW Pro Wrestling World Cup Winner (2017)
  • 20° in PWI 500 (2017)
  • ZST Genesis Lightweight Tournament Winner (2004 - MMA)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Tajiri

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top