Pro Wrestler Profile - Togi Makabe

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Shinya Makabe (真壁 伸也)
Ring Names
  • Togi Makabe ( August 7, 2004 - Present)
  • Shinya Makabe ( February 15, 1997 - August 6, 2004)
  • Dragon Makabe ( December 15, 2001 - July 19, 2002)
Height 5 ft 11 in (181 cm)
Weight
  • 243 lbs (110 kg)
Born September 29, 1972 (age 49)
Birth Place Sagamihara, Kanagawa, Japan
Billed From
  • Sagamihara, Kanagawa, Japan
Nicknames The Kingkong; The Unchained Gorilla; Bousou King Kong (Runaway King Kong)

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( February 15, 1997 - Present)
  • Coach ( January 1, 2020 - Present)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPWBrand Heavyweight October 14, 2002 Present
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPWBrand Junior Heavyweight February 15, 1997 August 12, 2001
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel October 2, 2006 Present
Face February 15, 1997 October 1, 2006
Images
Jan 2015
Jan 2015
Aug 2004
Aug 2004
Jan 2001
Jan 2001
Feb 1997
Feb 1997
Finishers
  • King Kong Knee Drop - Diving Knee Drop ( February 15, 1997 - Present)
  • King Kong Lariat - Lariat ( February 15, 1997 - Present)
  • Kokeshi Impact - with Tomoaki Honma - Diving Headbutt + Electric Chair Drop combination ( February 1, 2007 - Present)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Immigrant Song (Remix)" by Tomoyasu Hotei - Single ( August 7, 2004 - Present)
  • Theme Song "Black Betty" by Ram Jam - Single ( February 15, 1997 - August 6, 2004)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

New Japan Pro-Wrestling

  • 1 IWGP Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 IWGP Tag Team Championship (1 with Toru Yano, 1 with Tomoaki Honma)
  • 1 NEVER Openweight 6-Man Tag Team Championship (with Ryusuke Taguchi & Toru Yano)
  • 2 NEVER Openweight Championship
  • 1 Interim IWGP Tag Team Championship (with Shiro Koshinaka)

Apache Pro-Wrestling

  • 1 WEW World Heavyweight Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • NJPW G1 Climax Winner (2009)
  • NJPW World Tag League Winner (2015, 2016 – with Tomoaki Honma)
  • Tokyo Sports Best Tag Team Award (2007 - with Toru Yano)
  • Tokyo Sports Fighting Spirit Award (2009)
  • Nikkan Sports Fighting Spirit Award (2010)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top