Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Taichiro Maki (牧 太一郎)
Ring Names
  • Taichi ( April 11, 2009 - Present)
  • Hokkaido ( May 13, 2006 - June 30, 2006)
  • Taichi Ishikari ( December 2, 2002 - April 10, 2009)
Height 5 ft 10 in (177 cm)
Weight
  • 220 lbs (100 kg)
Born March 19, 1980 (age 41)
Birth Place Ishikari-shi, Hokkaido, Japan
Billed From
  • Ishikari, Hokkaido, Japan
Nicknames Ai o Suteta Seitei (The Holy Emperor Who Renounced Love); Sekaiichi Ko Zurui Otoko (The World's Sliest Wrestler)

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( December 2, 2002 - Present)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPWBrand Heavyweight January 23, 2018 Present
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPWBrand Junior Heavyweight January 5, 2017 January 22, 2018
Promotion Pro Wrestling NOAHNOAH January 12, 2015 December 3, 2016
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPWBrand Junior Heavyweight December 11, 2010 January 5, 2015
Promotion Consejo Mundial de Lucha Libre CMLL February 16, 2010 December 1, 2010
Promotion New Japan Pro Wrestling NJPWBrand Junior Heavyweight May 13, 2006 February 15, 2010
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW December 2, 2002 October 22, 2005
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel May 13, 2006 Present
Images
Dec 2010
Dec 2010
Dec 2002
Dec 2002
Finishers
  • Black Mephisto - Over the shoulder Back-to-belly Piledriver ( December 2, 2002 - Present)
  • Taichi-Style Last Ride - Elevated Powerbomb into a High-angle Prawn Hold ( December 2, 2002 - Present)
  • Taichi-Style Gedo Clutch - Double Leg Nelson ( December 2, 2002 - Present)
  • Tensho Jujihou / Heavenly Flying Cross Phoenix - Superkick ( January 5, 2017 - Present)
  • Seitei Jujiro / Holy Emperor's Tomb - Modified Stretch Plum ( January 5, 2019 - Present)
  • Jage Koroshi / Jado and Gedo Killer - Knee Strike to the face with a knee brace ( December 2, 2002 - December 31, 2013)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Pageant (Instrumental)" by Moi dix Mois - Single ( May 13, 2006 - Present)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

New Japan Pro-Wrestling

  • 3 IWGP Tag Team Championship (with Zack Sabre Jr.)
  • 2 IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Championship (1 with Taka Michinoku, 1 with Yoshinobu Kanemaru)
  • 2 NEVER Openweight Championship

Consejo Mundial de Lucha Libre

  • 1 CMLL World Trios Championship (with Hiroshi Tanahashi & Okumura)

Pro Wrestling Noah

  • 1 GHC Junior Heavyweight Championship
Other Accomplishments
  • NJPW Road to the Super Jr. 2days Tournament Winner (2011)
  • AJPW Autumn Festival Tag Tournament Winner (2004 – with Toshiaki Kawada)
  • Taka & Taichi Box Office Super J-Cup Qualifying League Winner (2016)
  • 3° in PWI Tag Team 50 (2021 - with Zack Sabre Jr.)
  • Tokyo Sports Best Tag Team Award (2021 - with Zack Sabre Jr.)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top