Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Sōjirō Higuchi (樋口 壮士朗)
Ring Names
  • Ikemen Jiro ( May 7, 2021 - Present)
  • Jiro Kuroshio ( December 30, 2011 - May 6, 2021)
Height 5 ft 11 in (180 cm)
Weight
  • 176 lbs (80 kg)
Born September 19, 1992 (age 29)
Birth Place Adachi, Tokyo, Japan
Billed From
  • Japan

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( December 30, 2011 - Present)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand 205 Live May 7, 2021 Present
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand NXT July 6, 2021 Present
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW June 2, 2019 October 5, 2020
April 17, 2014 April 1, 2020
Promotion Pro Wrestling NOAHNOAH June 30, 2018 September 1, 2018
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPW October 9, 2016 December 24, 2016
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face April 17, 2014 Present
Images
Oct 2016
Oct 2016
Finishers
  • Ikemen Slash - Spinning Heel Kick to a kneeling opponent's head ( January 1, 2013 - Present)
  • Ikemen Clutch - Delfin Clutch ( January 1, 2013 - Present)
  • Moonsault ( December 30, 2011 - Present)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Ganbare!" by Tomoyuki Ushida - Single ( May 7, 2021 - Present)
  • Theme Song 黒潮イケメン二郎入場テーマ - Single ( April 17, 2014 - October 5, 2020)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

All Japan Pro Wrestling

  • 1 Gaora TV Championship

Dramatic Dream Team

  • 1 DDT Extreme Division Championship

Wrestle-1

  • 1 Wrestle-1 Result Championship
  • 1 Wrestle-1 Tag Team Championship (with Masato Tanaka)
  • 4 UWA World Trios Championship (2 with Yasufumi Nakanoue & Seiki Yoshioka, 1 with Jay Freddie & Kumagoro, 1 with Koji Doi & Kumagoro)
Other Accomplishments
  • Wrestle-1 Grand Prix Winner (2017)
  • Wrestle-1 Road to Keiji Mutoh Tournament Winner (2015)
  • Wrestle-1 Supporting Actor Award (2017)
  • Wrestle-1 Best Bout Award (2017 - vs. Shotaro Ashino, on 09/02)
  • WNC Kito Cup Winner (2012 – with Lin Byron and Tsubasa)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
  • August Grey & Ikemen Jiro - August Grey / Anthony Greene ( May 4, 2021 - June 8, 2021)
  • NEW ERA - Seiki Yoshioka, Koji Doi, Andy Wu, Daiki Inaba, Kumagoro, Kohei Fujimura, Yusuke Kodama ( November 11, 2016 - May 2, 2018)
  • Jackets - Yasufumi Nakanoue, Seiki Yoshioka ( October 9, 2015 - June 26, 2016)
  • Novus - Yusuke Kodama, Koji Doi, Rionne Fujiwara ( July 21, 2014 - December 22, 2014)

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top