Pro Wrestler Profile - Michael Hayes

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Michael Seitz
Ring Names
  • Michael Hayes ( April 1, 1999 - Present )
  • Dok Hendrix ( April 14, 1995 - March 31, 1999 )
  • Michael Hayes ( January 3, 1978 - April 13, 1995 )
  • Michael Seitz ( May 1, 1977 - October 22, 1978 )
Height 6 ft 1 in (185 cm)
Weight
  • 255 lbs (116 kg)
Born March 29, 1959 (age 62)
Birth Place Washington, D.C.
Billed From
  • Badstreet U.S.A. in Atlanta, Georgia
Nicknames P.S. (Purely Sexy)

Career History

Roles
  • Producer ( April 1, 1999 - Present )
  • Commentator ( September 21, 1999 - July 30, 2001 )
  • Part Time Wrestler ( February 5, 1999 - April 1, 2001 )
  • Manager ( June 1, 1999 - August 31, 1999 )
  • Interviewer ( April 14, 1995 - March 31, 1999 )
  • Commentator ( April 4, 1995 - October 23, 1995 )
  • Wrestler ( May 1, 1977 - November 26, 1994 )
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE April 14, 1995 Present
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA July 26, 1994 November 26, 1994
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW January 3, 1989 January 31, 1994
Promotion World Class Championship Wrestling WCCW February 26, 1988 December 27, 1988
Promotion American Wrestling Association AWA September 3, 1988 December 13, 1988
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA April 10, 1987 January 21, 1988
Promotion World Class Championship Wrestling WCCW October 11, 1982 May 19, 1986
Promotion American Wrestling Association AWA April 7, 1985 April 20, 1986
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA November 22, 1984 April 2, 1985
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA December 30, 1978 September 4, 1982
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face April 14, 1995 Present
Heel August 15, 1992 April 13, 1995
Face June 1, 1991 August 14, 1992
Heel March 11, 1989 May 31, 1991
Face October 11, 1982 March 10, 1989
Images
Jun 1999
Jun 1999
Apr 1995
Apr 1995
Dec 1978
Dec 1978
Finishers
  • DDT ( May 1, 1977 - April 1, 2001 )
  • Front Facelock Drop ( May 1, 1977 - April 1, 2001 )
  • Bulldog ( May 1, 1977 - April 1, 2001 )
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Badstreet USA" by Michael Hayes & The Backstreet Band - Single ( April 7, 1985 - Present )
  • Theme Song "Free Bird" by Lynyrd Skynyrd - with The Fabulous Freebirds - Team ( January 3, 1978 - April 6, 1985 )
  • Theme Song "Georgia on My Mind" by Willie Nelson - with The Fabulous Freebirds - Team ( January 3, 1978 - April 6, 1985 )

Titles & Accomplishments

Hall of Fame
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2016 , Groups , as a member of The Fabulous Freebirds
Titles Won

World Championship Wrestling

  • 1 NWA United States Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 NWA (Mid-Atlantic)/WCW World Tag Team Championship (with Jimmy Garvin)
  • 2 WCW United States Tag Team Championship (with Jimmy Garvin)
  • 1 WCW World Six-Man Tag Team Championship (with Jimmy Garvin & Badstreet)

Georgia Championship Wrestling

  • 1 NWA Georgia Tag Team Championship (with Terry Gordy)
  • 4 NWA National Tag Team Championship (3 with Terry Gordy, 1 with Otis Sistrunk)
  • 1 NWA United National Championship

Mid-South Wrestling Association

  • 1 Mid-South Tag Team Championship (with Terry Gordy)

NWA Mid-America

  • 2 NWA Mid-America Tag Team Championship (with Terry Gordy)

Power Pro Wrestling

  • 1 PPW Heavyweight Championship

World Class Championship Wrestling / World Class Wrestling Association

  • 1 NWA American Tag Team Championship (with Terry Gordy)
  • 7 NWA (Texas)/WCWA World Six-Man Tag Team Championship (6 with Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts, 1 with Kerry Von Erich & Kevin Von Erich)
  • 2 WCWA World Tag Team Championship (with Steve Cox)
Other Accomplishments
  • Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame and Museum induction (2015 - as a member of The Fabulous Freebirds)
  • Cauliflower Alley Club Lou Thesz Award (2014)
  • PWI Tag Team of the Year (1981 - with Terry Gordy)
  • 3° in the PWI Years 100 Tag Teams (2003 - with Terry Gordy)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Diamond Dallas Page, Paul Heyman

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top