Pro Wrestler Profile - Butch Reed

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Butch Reed (born Bruce Franklin Reed)
Ring Names
  • Butch Reed ( January 4, 1980 - May 18, 2013)
  • Doom #2 ( October 17, 1989 - February 6, 1990)
  • Bruce Reed ( May 14, 1979 - April 19, 1985)
Height 6 ft 2 in (188 cm)
Weight
  • 264 lbs (120 kg)
Born July 11, 1954
Died February 5, 2021 (aged 66)
Birth Place Kansas City, Missouri
Billed From
  • Kansas City, Missouri

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( January 1, 1978 - November 4, 2011)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Championship Wrestling WCW January 18, 1989 September 2, 1992
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE September 16, 1986 March 31, 1988
Promotion National Wrestling Alliance NWA May 14, 1979 September 18, 1986
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel
Images
Jan 1989
Jan 1989
Sep 1986
Sep 1986
Finishers
  • Gorilla Press Slam

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

World Championship Wrestling

  • 1 WCW World Tag Team Championship (with Ron Simmons)
  • 1 NWA World Tag Team Championship (Mid-Atlantic version) (with Ron Simmons)

Central States Wrestling

  • 1 NWA Central States Tag Team Championship (with Jerry Roberts)

Championship Wrestling from Florida

  • 1 NWA International Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 NWA North American Tag Team Championship (Florida version) (with Sweet Brown Sugar)

Global Wrestling Federation

  • 1 GWF North American Heavyweight Championship

Insane Championship Wrestling

  • 1 MWCW Heavyweight Championship

Mid-South Wrestling Association

  • 3 Mid-South North American Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 Mid-South Tag Team Championship (with Jim Neidhart)
  • 1 Mid-South Television Championship

Mid-States Wrestling

  • 1 MSW Heavyweight Championship

Missouri Wrestling Federation / Midwest Wrestling Federation

  • 1 MWF Heavyweight Championship

United States Wrestling Association

  • 1 USWA Unified World Heavyweight Championship

World League Wrestling

  • 1 WLW Heavyweight Championship

Relations

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top