Pro Wrestler Profile - Matt Hardy

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Matthew Moore Hardy
Ring Names
  • Matt Hardy ( May 23, 1994 - Present)
  • Rahway Reaper ( November 11, 2012 - November 11, 2012)
  • Surge ( January 1, 1993 - September 11, 1998)
  • Wildo Jynx ( September 24, 1996 - September 24, 1996)
  • High Voltage ( October 15, 1992 - August 23, 1996)
  • Wolverine ( May 1, 1994 - May 31, 1994)
Height 6 ft 1 in (185 cm)
Weight
  • 236 lbs (107 kg)
Born September 23, 1974 (age 46)
Birth Place Cameron, North Carolina
Billed From
  • Cameron, North Carolina
Nicknames Big Money; Broken; Woken; The Man Who Will Not Die; Cold Blood

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler ( October 15, 1992 - Present)
  • Manager ( July 1, 2020 - Present)
  • Producer ( July 31, 2018 - March 2, 2020)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion All Elite Wrestling AEW March 18, 2020 Present
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE October 11, 2019 March 2, 2020
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand SmackDown February 26, 2019 October 10, 2019
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw April 2, 2017 February 25, 2019
Promotion House of HardcoreHOH November 9, 2013 April 22, 2017
Promotion Ring of HonorROH December 2, 2016 April 1, 2017
Promotion Impact Wrestling TNA July 24, 2014 February 27, 2017
Promotion Ring of HonorROH September 15, 2012 July 12, 2014
Promotion Impact WrestlingTNA January 9, 2011 August 20, 2011
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand SmackDown June 29, 2009 October 15, 2010
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw April 13, 2009 June 28, 2009
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand SmackDown January 27, 2009 April 12, 2009
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand ECW June 23, 2008 January 26, 2009
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand SmackDown October 18, 2005 June 22, 2008
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw July 11, 2005 October 3, 2005
Promotion Ring of HonorROH July 16, 2005 August 13, 2005
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw November 19, 2003 April 11, 2005
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand SmackDown August 15, 2002 November 18, 2003
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWEBrand Raw March 25, 2002 August 14, 2002
Promotion World Wrestling Entertainment WWE May 23, 1994 March 24, 2002
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel January 20, 2021 Present
Face September 8, 2016 January 19, 2021
Heel January 19, 2016 September 7, 2016
Face July 24, 2014 January 18, 2016
Heel January 9, 2011 July 23, 2014
Face August 14, 2009 January 8, 2011
Heel January 25, 2009 August 13, 2009
Face April 1, 2004 January 24, 2009
Heel August 12, 2002 March 31, 2004
Face October 18, 1999 August 11, 2002
Heel August 9, 1999 October 17, 1999
Face May 23, 1994 August 8, 1999
Images
Jul 2020
Jul 2020
Mar 2020
Mar 2020
Feb 2019
Feb 2019
Apr 2017
Apr 2017
May 2016
May 2016
Jan 2011
Jan 2011
Jul 2005
Jul 2005
Mar 2002
Mar 2002
Feb 1997
Feb 1997
May 1994
May 1994
Finishers
  • Twist of Fate - Front Facelock Cutter ( May 23, 1994 - Present)
  • The Leech - Double Underhook with Bodyscissors ( March 18, 2020 - Present)
  • Ice Pick / White Light Experience - Double Underhook with Bodyscissors ( January 9, 2011 - April 1, 2017)
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Ghost Town" by Mikey Rukus - Single ( July 29, 2020 - Present)
  • Theme Song "Rise of Damascus" by Mikey Rukus - Single ( March 18, 2020 - July 28, 2020)
  • Theme Song "Loaded" by Zack Tempest - Single ( February 26, 2019 - March 2, 2020)
  • Theme Song "The Deletion Anthem" by CFO$ - Single ( January 8, 2018 - September 15, 2018)
  • Theme Song "Loaded" by Zack Tempest - with Jeff Hardy - Team ( April 2, 2017 - November 27, 2017)
  • Theme Song "Reptillian" by Jeff Hardy & Dale Oliver - with Jeff Hardy - Team ( July 31, 2014 - April 1, 2017)
  • Theme Song "Rogue and Cold Blooded" by Dale Oliver - Single ( January 9, 2011 - August 20, 2011)
  • Theme Song "Immortal Theme" by Dale Oliver - with Immortal - Team ( January 9, 2011 - August 20, 2011)
  • Theme Song "Live for the Moment" by Monster Magnet - Single ( September 12, 2002 - September 7, 2010)
  • Theme Song "Loaded" by Zack Tempest - with Jeff Hardy - Team ( July 25, 1999 - August 18, 2009)

Titles & Accomplishments

Titles Won

World Wrestling Federation / World Wrestling Entertainment

  • 1 ECW Championship
  • 1 WWE United States Championship
  • 6 WWF/E World Tag Team Championship (with Jeff Hardy)
  • 3 WWE Raw/WWE Tag Team Championship (1 with MVP, 1 with Jeff Hardy, 1 with Bray Wyatt)
  • 1 WWE SmackDown Tag Team Championship (with Jeff Hardy)
  • 1 WWF European Championship
  • 1 WWF Hardcore Championship
  • 1 WWE Cruiserweight Championship
  • 1 WCW Tag Team Championship (with Jeff Hardy)

Total Nonstop Action Wrestling

  • 2 TNA World Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 TNA World Tag Team Championship (with Jeff Hardy/Brother Nero)

Ring of Honor

  • 1 ROH World Tag Team Championship (with Jeff Hardy)

All Star Wrestling

  • 1 ASW Tag Team Championship (with Jeff Hardy)

The Crash

  • 1 The Crash Tag Team Championship (with Jeff Hardy)

Future Stars of Wrestling

  • 1 FSW Heavyweight Championship

House of Glory

  • 1 HOG Tag Team Championship (with Jeff Hardy)

Maryland Championship Wrestling / MCW Pro Wrestling

  • 1 MCW Heavyweight Championship
  • 1 MCW Tag Team Championship (with Jeff Hardy)
  • 1 Extreme Rising World Championship

National Championship Wrestling

  • NCW Heavyweight Championship
  • NCW Light Heavyweight Championship

New Dimension Wrestling

  • 1 NDW Tag Team Championship (with Jeff Hardy)
  • 1 NDW Light Heavyweight Championship

New England Wrestling Alliance

  • 1 NEWA Championship

New Frontier Wrestling Association

  • 1 NFWA Championship
  • 1 NFWA Tag Team Championship (with Venom)

NWA 2000

  • 1 NWA 2000 Tag Team Championship (with Jeff Hardy)

Organization of Modern Extreme Grappling Arts

  • 2 OMEGA Heavyweight Championship
  • 2 OMEGA Tag Team Championship (with Jeff Hardy)

Pro Wrestling South

  • 1 PWS Heavyweight Championship

Pro Wrestling Syndicate

  • 1 PWS Heavyweight Championship

Remix Pro Wrestling

  • 1 Remix Pro Tag Team Championship (with Facade)

WrestleCade

  • 2 WrestleCade Championship

Wrestling Superstar

  • 1 Wrestling Superstar Tag Team Championship (with Jeff Hardy)

Other Accomplishments
  • WWE André the Giant Memorial Trophy Winner (2018)
  • WWF Terri Invitational Tournament Winner (1999 - with Jeff Hardy)
  • NEWA Hall of Fame induction (class of 2012)
  • PWI Tag Team of the Year (2000 - with Jeff Hardy)
  • PWI Feud of the Year (2005 - vs. Edge & Lita)
  • PWI Match of the Year (2000 - Triangle Tag Team Ladder Match at WrestleMania 2000)
  • PWI Match of the Year (2001 - Triangle Tag Team TLC Match at WrestleMania X-Seven)
  • PWI Comeback of the Year (2017 - with Jeff Hardy)
  • 17° in the PWI 500 (2003)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Lita, Rebecca Hardy / Reby Sky
Wrestlers managed Allie / The Bunny, Isiah Kassidy, Marq Quen, The Blade / Braxton Sutter, The Butcher
Family

Say something here...
characters left.
Log in with
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.
Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top