Hulk Hogan

Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name Terry Gene Bollea
Ring Names
  • Hulk Hogan ( July 12, 1999 - Present )
  • Mr. America ( May 18, 2003 - June 26, 2003 )
  • Hollywood Hogan ( August 10, 1996 - July 11, 1999 )
  • Hulk Hogan ( November 17, 1979 - August 9, 1996 )
  • Terry Boulder ( March 22, 1979 - December 7, 1979 )
  • Super Destroyer ( August 9, 1977 - October 22, 1977 )
Height 6 ft 7 in (201 cm)
Weight
  • 302 lbs (137 kg)
Born August 11, 1953 (age 67)
Birth Place Augusta, Georgia
Billed From
  • Venice Beach, California ( July 12, 1999 - Present )
  • Hollywood, California ( August 10, 1996 - July 11, 1999 )
  • Venice Beach, California ( November 17, 1979 - August 9, 1996 )
Nicknames The Immortal; The Hulkster
Notes Former TNA Impact Wrestling General Manager

Career History

Roles
  • Ambassador ( February 24, 2014 - July 24, 2015 )
  • General Manager ( March 29, 2012 - October 3, 2013 )
  • General Manager ( January 4, 2010 - October 16, 2011 )
  • Wrestler ( August 9, 1977 - January 27, 2012 )
  • Actor ( May 28, 1982 - April 10, 1998 )
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE February 24, 2014 July 24, 2015
Promotion Impact WrestlingTNA January 4, 2010 October 3, 2013
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE April 2, 2005 August 20, 2006
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE Brand SmackDown March 25, 2002 July 3, 2003
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE February 17, 2002 March 24, 2002
Promotion World Championship WrestlingWCW July 17, 1994 June 11, 2000
Promotion New Japan Pro WrestlingNJPW May 3, 1993 January 4, 1994
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE December 27, 1983 July 30, 1993
Promotion New Japan Pro WrestlingNJPW May 13, 1980 June 13, 1985
Promotion American Wrestling AssociationAWA August 1, 1981 March 3, 1983
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWE November 17, 1979 August 9, 1980
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Face October 6, 2011 Present
Heel October 10, 2010 October 5, 2011
Face March 17, 2002 October 9, 2010
Heel February 17, 2002 March 16, 2002
Face July 12, 1999 February 16, 2002
Heel July 7, 1996 July 11, 1999
Face August 1, 1981 July 6, 1996
Heel November 17, 1979 July 31, 1981
Images
Feb 2014
Feb 2014
Jan 2010
Jan 2010
Apr 2005
Apr 2005
May 2003
May 2003
Feb 2002
Feb 2002
Jul 1996
Jul 1996
Apr 1989
Apr 1989
Dec 1983
Dec 1983
Nov 1979
Nov 1979
Finishers
  • Atomic Leg Drop - Running Leg Drop ( November 17, 1979 - Present )
  • Axe Bomber - Crooked Arm Lariat ( May 13, 1980 - June 13, 1985 )
Theme Songs
  • Theme Song "Real American" by Rick Derringer - Single ( February 24, 2014 - Present )
  • Theme Song "Rockhouse (Remix)" by Frank Shell - Single ( January 4, 2010 - October 3, 2012 )
  • Theme Song "Immortal Theme" by Dale Oliver - with Immortal - Team ( October 10, 2010 - October 16, 2011 )
  • Theme Song "Real American" by Rick Derringer - Single ( May 22, 2003 - December 10, 2007 )
  • Theme Song "Voodoo Child (Slight Return)" by The Jimi Hendrix Experience - Single ( March 18, 2002 - February 23, 2003 )
  • Theme Song "American Made" by The Wrestling Boot Band - Single ( July 12, 1999 - June 11, 2000 )
  • Theme Song "Voodoo Child (Slight Return)" by The Jimi Hendrix Experience - Single ( January 1, 1997 - July 11, 1999 )
  • Theme Song "Rockhouse" by Frank Shelley - with nWo - Team ( July 7, 1996 - July 11, 1999 )
  • Theme Song "American Made" by The Wrestling Boot Band - Single ( July 17, 1994 - July 6, 1996 )
  • Theme Song "Real American" by Rick Derringer - Single ( November 29, 1986 - June 13, 1993 )
  • Theme Song "Eye of the Tiger" by Survivor - Single ( January 7, 1984 - November 22, 1986 )

Titles & Accomplishments

Hall of Fame
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2005 , Individual
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 2020 , Groups , as a member of the New World Order
Titles Won

World Wrestling Entertainment

  • 6 WWF/E Championship
  • 1 World Tag Team Championship (with Edge)

World Championship Wrestling

  • 6 WCW World Heavyweight Championship

New Japan Pro-Wrestling

  • 1 IWGP Heavyweight Championship (original version)

Southeastern Championship Wrestling

  • 1 NWA Southeastern Heavyweight Championship (Northern Division)
  • 2 NWA Southeastern Heavyweight Championship (Southern Division)

Other Accomplishments
  • WWF Royal Rumble Winner (1990, 1991)
  • Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame and Museum induction (class of 2003)
  • IWGP League Tournament Winner (1983)
  • MSG League Tournament Winner (1983)
  • MSG Tag League Tournament Winner (1982, 1983 - with Antonio Inoki)
  • PWI Wrestler of the Year (1987, 1991, 1994)
  • PWI Comeback of the Year (1994, 2002)
  • PWI Feud of the Year (1986 - vs. Paul Ordnoff)
  • PWI Match of the Year (1985 - with Mr. T vs. Roddy Piper & Paul Ordnoff at WrestleMania I)
  • PWI Match of the Year (1988 - vs. André the Giant at WWF The Main Event)
  • PWI Match of the Year (1990 - vs. The Ultimate Warrior at WrestleMania VI)
  • PWI Match of the Year (2002 - vs. The Rock at WrestleMania X8)
  • PWI Most Hated Wrestler of the Year (1996, 1998)
  • PWI Most Inspirational Wrestler of the the Year (1983, 1999)
  • 1° in the PWI 500 (1991)
  • 1° in the PWI Years Top 500 (2003)
  • Tokyo Sports' Best Foreigner Award (1983)
  • Tokyo Sports' Match of the Year (1991 - vs. Genichiro Tenryu, 12/12)

Relations

Tag Teams & Stables
Managers Jimmy Hart, Miss Elizabeth
Wrestlers managed Abyss / Chris Parks
Family

Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to contact us!

Top