Profile Info

Gender Male
Real Name John L. Sullivan (born Thomas Sullivan)
Ring Names
  • Johnny Valiant
  • Johnny V
  • John L. Sullivan
Height 6 ft 0 in (183 cm)
Weight
  • 245 lbs (111 kg)
Born November 25, 1946
Died April 4, 2018 (aged 71)
Birth Place Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Billed From
  • New York City, New York
Nicknames Luscious

Career History

Roles
  • Wrestler (May 17, 1984 - November 18, 1989)
  • Manager (November 16, 1981 - November 26, 1987)
  • Wrestler (August 25, 1967 - November 15, 1981)
Companies / Promotions
Promotionfromto
Promotion American Wrestling AssociationAWAMarch 4, 1989November 18, 1989
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWEMay 17, 1984March 13, 1988
Promotion American Wrestling AssociationAWAMay 23, 1981November 15, 1981
Promotion National Wrestling AllianceNWAAugust 25, 1967October 2, 1981
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWEAugust 18, 1978July 10, 1981
Promotion All Japan Pro WrestlingAJPWFebruary 4, 1980March 5, 1980
Promotion American Wrestling AssociationAWADecember 14, 1973November 25, 1978
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWEMay 8, 1974August 9, 1975
Promotion New Japan Pro WrestlingNJPWJuly 6, 1973August 16, 1973
Promotion World Wrestling EntertainmentWWEOctober 5, 1968November 21, 1970
Face / Heel Turns
Alignmentfromto
Heel
Images
Oct 1968
Oct 1968

Titles & Accomplishments

Hall of Fame
  • WWE Hall of Fame - Year 1996, Groups, as a member of the Valiant Brothers
Titles Won

World Wide Wrestling Federation

  • 2 WWWF World Tag Team Championship (1 with Jimmy Valiant, 1 with Jerry Valiant)

Big Time Wrestling (San Francisco)

  • 1 NWA World Tag Team Championship (San Francisco version) (with Jimmy Valiant)

Championship Wrestling from Florida

  • 1 NWA Florida Tag Team Championship (with Jimmy Valiant)
  • 1 NWA United States Tag Team Championship (Florida version) (with Jimmy Valiant)

Georgia Championship Wrestling

  • 1 NWA Georgia Tag Team Championship (with Jimmy Valiant)

World Wrestling Association

  • 1 WWA World Heavyweight Championship
  • 4 WWA World Tag Team Championship (with Jimmy Valiant)

Other Accomplishments
  • WWF Hall of Fame induction (class of 1996 - with Jimmy Valiant)
  • PWI Tag Team of the Year (1974 - with Jimmy Valiant)

Work With Us - Join The Team!

We're looking for new staff members with passion for Wrestling and WWE games, and willingness to contribute in any of the website areas. If you're interested, feel free to Contact Us!

SDH Poll

On a scale from 1 to 5, how excited are you for WWE 2K Battlegrounds?

Latest PPV & Events

WWE Superstar Spectacle

WWE Superstar Spectacle

WWE Royal Rumble 2021

WWE Royal Rumble 2021

AEW Dynamite: Beach Break

AEW Dynamite: Beach Break

NXT TakeOver 33

NXT TakeOver 33

WWE Elimination Chamber 2021

WWE Elimination Chamber 2021

ALL PPV & EVENTS »

  • SDH Twitter Profile
  • SDH Facebook Page
  • TheSDHotel Instagram Profile
  • SDH Youtube Channel
Top